Planet Rugby

Match officials to April 21

16th April 2013 09:08

Share:

Nigel Owens referee RWC 2011

Scarlets vs Cardiff: Nigel Owens

There's plenty to play for in the northern hemisphere as the competition for play-off places, in the various leagues, hots up.

In the southern hemisphere, there's another action-filled Super Rugby programme lined up.

Premiership

Bath vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Gloucester vs Saracens
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Paul Burton
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Nigel Yates

London Irish vs London Welsh
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Worcester Warriors vs Harlequins
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Northampton Saints vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson, Kevin Stewart
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

London Wasps vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw

PRO12

Dragons vs Munster at Rodney Parade
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Denis Jones (Wales)

Treviso vs Edinburgh at Stadio di Monigo
Referee: Mark Patton (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stefano Traversi (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ospreys at Scotstoun
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: tba (Scotland)
Television match official: tba (Scotland)
Citing Commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Connacht vs Ulster at Sportsground
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Zebre vs Leinster at Stadio Citta del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Citing Commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Scarlets vs Cardiff Blues at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Tim Hayes (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Citing Commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)

Top 14, Round 25

Clermont vs Toulouse at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Jérôme Lamarque
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Agen vs Perpignan at Stade Armandie
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Stéphane Pomarède, Christophe Clavere
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Biarritz at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Philippe Gorbenko
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Bayonne vs Montpellier at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Matheu, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Castres vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Grenoble vs Toulon at Stade Des Alpes
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Stade Français vs Racing-Métro at Stade De France
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Super Rugby, Round 10

Hurricanes vs Force at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Chiefs at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Crusaders vs Highlanders at AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Reds vs Brumbies at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Sharks vs Cheetahs at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa),Stefan Breytenbach (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Kings vs Bulls at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwessen (South Africa)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00