Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 24

19th March 2013 05:11

Share:

Glen Jackson 2012

Stormers v Brumbies: Glen Jackson

The officials have been handed their tasks for the upcoming weekend's action, which sees domestic and Super Rugby joined by the Sevens.

IRB Sevens Series

Referees: James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Kevin White (Scotland)

Super Rugby, Round 6

Chiefs vs Highlanders at Waikato Stadium
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Crusaders vs Kings at AMI Stadium
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Assistant referees: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri, Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Keith Brown (New Zealand)

Reds vs Bulls at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: James Leckie (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Force vs Cheetahs at NIB Stadium
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Sharks vs Rebels at Kings Park
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Reuben Rossouw (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Stormers vs Brumbies at Newlands
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Waratahs vs Blues at Allianz Stadium
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Will Houston (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

RaboDirect PRO12

Zebre vs Scarlets at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè, (Italy) Stefano Roscini (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Ospreys vs Dragons
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Munster vs Connacht at Musgrave Park
Referee: Alain Roland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Leinster vs Glasgow Warriors at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Cardiff Blues at Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Passacantando (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Television match official: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

Edinburgh vs Ulster
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

Sale Sharks v Bath
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury

Exeter Chiefs vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion

Gloucester vs London Welsh
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Nigel Yates

London Irish vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Peter Huckle
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet

London Wasps vs Northampton Saints
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Kevin Stewart
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Ashley Reay

Saracens vs Harlequins
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Top 14, Round 22

Bayonne vs Toulon at Stade d'Anoeta in Saint Sebastian, Spain
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal, Benoît Escoubet
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Racing Métro vs Perpignan at Stade Yves du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Patrick Gaüzere
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Mont-de-Marsan at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Matheu, Philippe Gorbenko
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Castres vs Agen at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Grenoble vs Montpellier at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Bruno Fiche
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Biarritz vs Clermont at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Toulouse vs Stade Français at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Romain Poite, Christophe Clavere
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Preview
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26