Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 24

19th March 2013 05:11

Share:

Glen Jackson 2012

Stormers v Brumbies: Glen Jackson

The officials have been handed their tasks for the upcoming weekend's action, which sees domestic and Super Rugby joined by the Sevens.

IRB Sevens Series

Referees: James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Ian Tempest (England), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Kevin White (Scotland)

Super Rugby, Round 6

Chiefs vs Highlanders at Waikato Stadium
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Crusaders vs Kings at AMI Stadium
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Assistant referees: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri, Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Keith Brown (New Zealand)

Reds vs Bulls at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: James Leckie (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Force vs Cheetahs at NIB Stadium
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Sharks vs Rebels at Kings Park
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Reuben Rossouw (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Stormers vs Brumbies at Newlands
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Waratahs vs Blues at Allianz Stadium
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Will Houston (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

RaboDirect PRO12

Zebre vs Scarlets at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè, (Italy) Stefano Roscini (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Ospreys vs Dragons
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Munster vs Connacht at Musgrave Park
Referee: Alain Roland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Leinster vs Glasgow Warriors at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Cardiff Blues at Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Passacantando (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Television match official: Mauro Dordolo (Italy)

Edinburgh vs Ulster
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

Sale Sharks v Bath
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden, Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Anthony Spreadbury

Exeter Chiefs vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Paul Burton
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion

Gloucester vs London Welsh
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Nigel Yates

London Irish vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Peter Huckle
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet

London Wasps vs Northampton Saints
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Kevin Stewart
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Ashley Reay

Saracens vs Harlequins
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Top 14, Round 22

Bayonne vs Toulon at Stade d'Anoeta in Saint Sebastian, Spain
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal, Benoît Escoubet
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Racing Métro vs Perpignan at Stade Yves du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Patrick Gaüzere
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Mont-de-Marsan at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Matheu, Philippe Gorbenko
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Castres vs Agen at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Grenoble vs Montpellier at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Bruno Fiche
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Biarritz vs Clermont at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Toulouse vs Stade Français at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Romain Poite, Christophe Clavere
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411