Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 10

04th March 2013 14:19

Share:

Steve Walsh rugby referee 2012

Ireland v France: Steve Walsh

The Six Nations continues, after a one-week break, and Australia's Steve Walsh will referee the match between Ireland and France in Dublin.

Super Rugby action continues in the southern hemisphere and there is a full round of Top 14 matches taking place, up north, as well as the LV= Cup semi-finals which has four English clubs competing for a place in the final.

Six Nations

Ireland vs France at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Scotland vs Wales at Murrayfield
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

England vs Italy at Twickenham
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Mathieu Raynal (France)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Super Rugby, Round Four

Hurricanes vs Crusaders at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Reds at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Highlanders vs Cheetahs at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Waratahs at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Stormers vs Chiefs at Newlands
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Kings vs Sharks at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwessen

Blues vs Bulls at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

LV= Cup, Semi-finals

Harlequins vs Bath
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Sale Sharks vs Saracens
Referee: tba (England)

Top 14, Round 21

Montpellier vs Racing Métro at Stade Yves du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco -Baqué, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Perpignan vs Grenoble at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Toulouse vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès, Jacques Schutz
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Stade Français vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Charléty
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Agen vs Bayonne at Stade Armandie
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Toulon vs Biarritz at Stade Mayol
Referee: Céderic Marchat
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Clermont vs Castres at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615