Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 10

04th March 2013 14:19

Share:

Steve Walsh rugby referee 2012

Ireland v France: Steve Walsh

The Six Nations continues, after a one-week break, and Australia's Steve Walsh will referee the match between Ireland and France in Dublin.

Super Rugby action continues in the southern hemisphere and there is a full round of Top 14 matches taking place, up north, as well as the LV= Cup semi-finals which has four English clubs competing for a place in the final.

Six Nations

Ireland vs France at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Scotland vs Wales at Murrayfield
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

England vs Italy at Twickenham
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Mathieu Raynal (France)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Super Rugby, Round Four

Hurricanes vs Crusaders at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Reds at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Highlanders vs Cheetahs at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Waratahs at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Stormers vs Chiefs at Newlands
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Kings vs Sharks at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwessen

Blues vs Bulls at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

LV= Cup, Semi-finals

Harlequins vs Bath
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Sale Sharks vs Saracens
Referee: tba (England)

Top 14, Round 21

Montpellier vs Racing Métro at Stade Yves du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco -Baqué, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Perpignan vs Grenoble at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Toulouse vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès, Jacques Schutz
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Stade Français vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Charléty
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Agen vs Bayonne at Stade Armandie
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Toulon vs Biarritz at Stade Mayol
Referee: Céderic Marchat
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Clermont vs Castres at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615