Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 3

26th February 2013 09:08

Share:

Jason Jaftha SA referee 2013

Jason Jaftha: Makes his debut as a Super Rugby referee

The Six Nations takes a break, this week, which means that most of the attention will be on Super Rugby action in the southern hemisphere.

South Africa's Jason Jaftha will make his competition debut when he takes charge of the match between the Bulls and Western Force in Pretoria.

In the northern hemisphere there are full rounds of matches in the Aviva Premiership, PRO12 and Top 14 tournaments.

Super Rugby, Round Three

Blues vs Crusaders at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jonathon White (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Reds vs Hurricanes at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Waratahs vs Rebels at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Chiefs vs Cheetahs at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Bulls vs Force at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa),Sieg van Staden (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Sharks vs Stormers at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Cobus Wessels (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

PRO12

Dragons vs Leinster at Rodney Parade
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)

Ulster vs Benetton Treviso at Ravenhill
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), David Keane (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Glasgow vs Cardiff
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)

Connacht vs Zebre at Sportsground
Referee: Nigel Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Edward Kenny (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Munster vs Ospreys at Thomond Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Edinburgh at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: tba (Italy)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

Aviva Premiership

Worcester Warriors vs London Wasps
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters

Bath vs Gloucester
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Leicester Tigers vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Peter Huckle, Gordon Goodliffe
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin

Northampton Saints vs London Irish
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Clive Leeke

Harlequins vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Saracens vs London Welsh
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Top 14, Round 20

Bayonne vs Biarritz at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Sébastien Pomarède, Bruno Fich
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Stade Français vs Clermont De France
Referee: Pascal Gauzere
Assistant referees: Céderic Marchat, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Agen at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Racing-Métro 92 vs Grenoble at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Castres vs Montpellier at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Benoît Escoubet
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Mont-de-Marsan vs Perpignan at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Christophe Clavere
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Toulon vs Toulouse at Stade Mayol
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jérôme Lamarque
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00