Planet Rugby

Match officials to March 3

26th February 2013 09:08

Share:

Jason Jaftha SA referee 2013

Jason Jaftha: Makes his debut as a Super Rugby referee

The Six Nations takes a break, this week, which means that most of the attention will be on Super Rugby action in the southern hemisphere.

South Africa's Jason Jaftha will make his competition debut when he takes charge of the match between the Bulls and Western Force in Pretoria.

In the northern hemisphere there are full rounds of matches in the Aviva Premiership, PRO12 and Top 14 tournaments.

Super Rugby, Round Three

Blues vs Crusaders at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jonathon White (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Reds vs Hurricanes at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Waratahs vs Rebels at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Chiefs vs Cheetahs at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Bulls vs Force at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa),Sieg van Staden (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Sharks vs Stormers at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Cobus Wessels (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

PRO12

Dragons vs Leinster at Rodney Parade
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)

Ulster vs Benetton Treviso at Ravenhill
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), David Keane (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Glasgow vs Cardiff
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)

Connacht vs Zebre at Sportsground
Referee: Nigel Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Edward Kenny (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Munster vs Ospreys at Thomond Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Edinburgh at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: tba (Italy)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

Aviva Premiership

Worcester Warriors vs London Wasps
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters

Bath vs Gloucester
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Leicester Tigers vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Peter Huckle, Gordon Goodliffe
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin

Northampton Saints vs London Irish
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Assessor: Clive Leeke

Harlequins vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Andrew Pearce
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Saracens vs London Welsh
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Top 14, Round 20

Bayonne vs Biarritz at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Sébastien Pomarède, Bruno Fich
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Stade Français vs Clermont De France
Referee: Pascal Gauzere
Assistant referees: Céderic Marchat, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Agen at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Racing-Métro 92 vs Grenoble at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Castres vs Montpellier at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Benoît Escoubet
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Mont-de-Marsan vs Perpignan at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Christophe Clavere
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Toulon vs Toulouse at Stade Mayol
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jérôme Lamarque
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615