Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 17

12th February 2013 11:31

Share:

Angus Gardner referee SR 2012

Rebels v Force: Angus Gardner

With the Six Nations taking a break, focus shifts to the southern hemisphere where Super Rugby kicks off this weekend.

Because of the British & Irish Lions' tour to Australia, the Australian conference will start before the other two which means the tournament starts with two matches from that country.

Angus Gardner will referee the opening game between the Rebels and Western Force and Andrew Lees takes charge of the Brumbies' clash with the Reds.

Some of the other Super Rugby teams will be in action in pre-season friendlies and in the northern hemisphere there are full rounds of fixtures in the Aviva Premiership and PRO12 competitions.

Super Rugby

Rebels vs Western Force at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)

Brumbies vs Reds at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)

PRO 12, Round 15

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Glasgow Warriors at Rodney Parade
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Rhys Thomas (Wales
Television match official: Neil Ballard (Wales)

Scarlets vs Munster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Leinster vs Benetton Treviso at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim Aplin (Ireland)

Connacht vs Ospreys at Sportsground
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Will O'Connor (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Ulster vs Zebre at Ravenhill
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Barry O'Keeffe (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Jack Young (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Cardiff Blues at Murrayfield
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

Bath vs London Irish
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Harlequins vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle Ashley Rowden
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet

Saracens vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Stuart Terheege
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Clive Leeke
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Worcester Warriors vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Paul Burton
Television match official: David Hudson
Assessor: Christopher White

London Wasps vs Gloucester
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Brian Campsall

London Welsh vs Sale Sharks
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion

Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Friendlies

Waratahs v Crusaders at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Michael Hogan (Australia)

Highlanders v Blues at the Recreation Ground, Queenstown
Referee: Chris Pollock
Assistant referees: Kane McBride, Mike Lash

Hurricanes v Chiefs at Mangatainoka RFC, Mangatainoka
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly, Cam Stone

Southern Kings v Griquas at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Marius Jonker

Pumas v Sharks at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Craig Joubert

Lions vs Border
Referee: Lesego Legoete

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00