Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 17

12th February 2013 11:31

Share:

Angus Gardner referee SR 2012

Rebels v Force: Angus Gardner

With the Six Nations taking a break, focus shifts to the southern hemisphere where Super Rugby kicks off this weekend.

Because of the British & Irish Lions' tour to Australia, the Australian conference will start before the other two which means the tournament starts with two matches from that country.

Angus Gardner will referee the opening game between the Rebels and Western Force and Andrew Lees takes charge of the Brumbies' clash with the Reds.

Some of the other Super Rugby teams will be in action in pre-season friendlies and in the northern hemisphere there are full rounds of fixtures in the Aviva Premiership and PRO12 competitions.

Super Rugby

Rebels vs Western Force at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)

Brumbies vs Reds at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)

PRO 12, Round 15

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Glasgow Warriors at Rodney Parade
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Rhys Thomas (Wales
Television match official: Neil Ballard (Wales)

Scarlets vs Munster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Leinster vs Benetton Treviso at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim Aplin (Ireland)

Connacht vs Ospreys at Sportsground
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Will O'Connor (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Ulster vs Zebre at Ravenhill
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Barry O'Keeffe (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Jack Young (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Cardiff Blues at Murrayfield
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

Bath vs London Irish
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Harlequins vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle Ashley Rowden
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet

Saracens vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Stuart Terheege
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Clive Leeke
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Worcester Warriors vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart, Paul Burton
Television match official: David Hudson
Assessor: Christopher White

London Wasps vs Gloucester
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Brian Campsall

London Welsh vs Sale Sharks
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion

Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Friendlies

Waratahs v Crusaders at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Michael Hogan (Australia)

Highlanders v Blues at the Recreation Ground, Queenstown
Referee: Chris Pollock
Assistant referees: Kane McBride, Mike Lash

Hurricanes v Chiefs at Mangatainoka RFC, Mangatainoka
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly, Cam Stone

Southern Kings v Griquas at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Marius Jonker

Pumas v Sharks at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Craig Joubert

Lions vs Border
Referee: Lesego Legoete

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter310
2Saracens29
3Bath29
4Leicester Tigers29
5Northampton26