Planet Rugby

Match officials to February 3

29th January 2013 14:56

Share:

Alain Rolland

At Twickenham: Alain Rolland

The Six Nations gets underway this weekend and Ireland's Alain Rolland will referee the Calcutta Cup clash between England and Scotland at Twickenham.

There's also a full round of LV= Cup matches and the HSBC Sevens World Series resumes in Wellington, New Zealand.

Several Super Rugby franchises will also be in action in pre-season friendlies.

Six Nations

Wales vs Ireland at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Pascal Gauzere (France)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

England vs Scotland at Twickenham
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Italy vs France at Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

HSBC Sevens Wellington, New Zealand

Referees: James McPhail (New Zealand), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Michael Kelly (USA), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Tui Komiti (Samoa), Bryan Arciero (USA)

LV= Cup

Cardiff vs London Irish
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Neil Perkins (Wales), Matthew Thomas (Wales)

London Wasps vs Sale Sharks
Referee: David Rose (England)
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)

Gloucester vs Bath
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), Paul Burton (England)

Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Saracens
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Northampton Saints
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Peter Huckle (England)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: Ed Morrison (England)

Scarlets vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

London Welsh vs Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp (England), Gareth Copsey (England)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Assessor: Ashley Reay (England)

Ospreys vs Harlequins
Referee: Martin Fox (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Alan Jenkins (Wales)
Television match official: Paul Adams (Wales)

Friendlies

Western Force vs Brumbies at Marrara Rugby Oval, Darwin
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Will Houston, Jake Barlow

Rebels vs Waratahs at North Hobart Stadium, Tasmania
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Ed Martin, Richard Goswell

Crusaders vs Hurricanes at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Mike Fraser
Assistant referees: Kane McBride, Local

Chiefs vs Highlanders at Owen Delany Park, Taupo
Referee: Nick Briant
Assistant referees: Shane McDermott, Local

Cheetahs vs Stormers in Bloemfontein
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe

Lions vs Bulls at Orlando Stadium, Soweto
Referee: Sindile Mayende

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615