Planet Rugby

Match officials to January 20

17th January 2013 09:12

Share:

George Clancy

George Clancy: In charge of Leicester v Toulouse showdown

It's the final round of Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup action, as we unveil the referees set to take charge this weekend.

With four teams safely through to the knock-out stages of the Heineken Cup, there are still four places to be won along with qualification for three clubs for the Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-finals.

Heineken Cup

Munster vs Racing Metro 92 at Thomond Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle, (England) Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Saracens vs Edinburgh at Vicarage Road
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Cloute (France), Jérôme Lamirand (France)
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)

Leicester Tigers vs Toulouse at Welford Road
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys at Stadio Di Monigo
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)

Connacht vs Zebre at Sportsground
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Cyril Lafon (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)

Biarritz vs Harlequins at Stade Aguiléra
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Northampton Saints at Scotstoun
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwynn Morris Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Huw Lewis (Wales)

Castres vs Ulster at Pierre Antoine, Castres
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Scarlets vs Clermont Auvergne at Parc & Scarlets
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Exeter Chiefs vs Leinster at Sandy Park
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso (France)

Cardiff Blues vs Sale Sharks at Arms Park, Cardiff
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Will O'Connor (Ireland)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Montpellier vs Toulon at Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Amlin Challenge Cup

London Irish vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Madejski Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Barrie O' Connell (Ireland), Ken Henley-Willis (Ireland)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

Gloucester vs Mont-de-Marsan at Kingsholm
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), David Keane (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Worcester Warriors vs Bizkaia Gernika RT at Sixways
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Perpignan vs VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo at Aimé Giral
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis Barrie Gregory (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Mogliano vs Bayonne at Stadio Maurizio Quaggia
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones Chris Williams (Wales)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Rosanno Facioli (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs London Wasps at Rodney Parade
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Bath vs Bucharest Wolves at Recreation Grounds
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Agen vs Cammi Calvisano at Stade Armandie
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

I Cavalieri Prato vs Grenoble at Stadio Enrico
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Barry O'Keeffe (Ireland)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Stade Français vs London Welsh at Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00