Planet Rugby

Match officials to January 13

07th January 2013 13:30

Share:

John Lacey

Ospreys v Tigers: John Lacey

The match officials for the upcoming weekend's Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures have been announced, with John Lacey taking charge of the Ospreys v Leicester clash at Liberty Stadium in Swansea.

Heineken Cup, Round 5

Edinburgh vs Munster at Murrayfield
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (England)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Racing-Métro 92 vs Saracens at La Beaujoire, Nantes
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Gauzins (France)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Ospreys vs Leicester Tigers at Liberty Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)

Toulouse vs Benetton Treviso at Ernest Wallon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Citing commissioner: Matt Bayliss (England)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)

Harlequins vs Connacht at The Stoop
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)
Television match official: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Vincent Azoulay (France)
Citing commissioner: Jean-Etienne Bernard (France)
Assessor: Bob Ockenden (England)

Zebre vs Biarritz at Stadio at V Aprille, Parma
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), David Keane (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Tom McCormack (Ireland)
Assessor: Rosanno Facioli (Italy)

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Ravenhill
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Stéphane Pomarède (France)
Television match official: Hervé Dubes (France)
Timekeeper: David Armstrong (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Larter (England)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)

Northampton Saints vs Castres at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Leinster vs Scarlets at RDS
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Cloute (France), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: François Guers (France)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Exeter Chiefs at Marcel Michelin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gilles Cogne (France)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Toulon vs Cardiff Blues at Stade Felix Mayol
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Sale Sharks vs Montpellier at Salford Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin (England)
Citing commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 5

Mont-de-Marsan vs London Irish at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Gloucester at Stade André Moga
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Bernard Perez (France)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo vs Worcester Warriors at Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Giannino Cappellozza (Italy)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Bizkaia Gernika RT vs Perpignan Urbieta at Sport Centre, Guernica
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: tba, Gareth Copsey (England)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

London Wasps vs Rugby Mogliano at Adams Park
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Bayonne vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Cammi Rugby Calvisano vs Bucharest Wolves at Peroni Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Barrie O' Connell (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giuseppe Pera (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Bath vs Agen at Recreation Ground
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Joel Dumé (France)

London Welsh vs I Cavalieri Prato at Kassam Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Grenoble vs Stade Français at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Llyr ApGeraint-Roberts (England), Kevin Stuart (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Serge Marzullo (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615