Planet Rugby

Match officials to January 13

07th January 2013 13:30

Share:

John Lacey

Ospreys v Tigers: John Lacey

The match officials for the upcoming weekend's Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures have been announced, with John Lacey taking charge of the Ospreys v Leicester clash at Liberty Stadium in Swansea.

Heineken Cup, Round 5

Edinburgh vs Munster at Murrayfield
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (England)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Racing-Métro 92 vs Saracens at La Beaujoire, Nantes
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Gauzins (France)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Ospreys vs Leicester Tigers at Liberty Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)

Toulouse vs Benetton Treviso at Ernest Wallon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Citing commissioner: Matt Bayliss (England)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)

Harlequins vs Connacht at The Stoop
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)
Television match official: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Vincent Azoulay (France)
Citing commissioner: Jean-Etienne Bernard (France)
Assessor: Bob Ockenden (England)

Zebre vs Biarritz at Stadio at V Aprille, Parma
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), David Keane (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Tom McCormack (Ireland)
Assessor: Rosanno Facioli (Italy)

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Ravenhill
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Stéphane Pomarède (France)
Television match official: Hervé Dubes (France)
Timekeeper: David Armstrong (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Larter (England)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)

Northampton Saints vs Castres at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Leinster vs Scarlets at RDS
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Cloute (France), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: François Guers (France)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Exeter Chiefs at Marcel Michelin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gilles Cogne (France)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Toulon vs Cardiff Blues at Stade Felix Mayol
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Sale Sharks vs Montpellier at Salford Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin (England)
Citing commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 5

Mont-de-Marsan vs London Irish at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Gloucester at Stade André Moga
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Bernard Perez (France)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo vs Worcester Warriors at Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Giannino Cappellozza (Italy)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Bizkaia Gernika RT vs Perpignan Urbieta at Sport Centre, Guernica
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: tba, Gareth Copsey (England)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

London Wasps vs Rugby Mogliano at Adams Park
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Bayonne vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Cammi Rugby Calvisano vs Bucharest Wolves at Peroni Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Barrie O' Connell (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giuseppe Pera (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Bath vs Agen at Recreation Ground
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Joel Dumé (France)

London Welsh vs I Cavalieri Prato at Kassam Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Grenoble vs Stade Français at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Llyr ApGeraint-Roberts (England), Kevin Stuart (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Serge Marzullo (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00