Planet Rugby

Match officials to January 13

07th January 2013 13:30

Share:

John Lacey

Ospreys v Tigers: John Lacey

The match officials for the upcoming weekend's Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures have been announced, with John Lacey taking charge of the Ospreys v Leicester clash at Liberty Stadium in Swansea.

Heineken Cup, Round 5

Edinburgh vs Munster at Murrayfield
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (England)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Racing-Métro 92 vs Saracens at La Beaujoire, Nantes
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Gauzins (France)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Ospreys vs Leicester Tigers at Liberty Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)

Toulouse vs Benetton Treviso at Ernest Wallon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Citing commissioner: Matt Bayliss (England)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)

Harlequins vs Connacht at The Stoop
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)
Television match official: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Vincent Azoulay (France)
Citing commissioner: Jean-Etienne Bernard (France)
Assessor: Bob Ockenden (England)

Zebre vs Biarritz at Stadio at V Aprille, Parma
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), David Keane (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Tom McCormack (Ireland)
Assessor: Rosanno Facioli (Italy)

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Ravenhill
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Stéphane Pomarède (France)
Television match official: Hervé Dubes (France)
Timekeeper: David Armstrong (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Larter (England)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)

Northampton Saints vs Castres at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)

Leinster vs Scarlets at RDS
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Cloute (France), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: François Guers (France)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Exeter Chiefs at Marcel Michelin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gilles Cogne (France)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Toulon vs Cardiff Blues at Stade Felix Mayol
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Sale Sharks vs Montpellier at Salford Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin (England)
Citing commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 5

Mont-de-Marsan vs London Irish at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Gloucester at Stade André Moga
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Bernard Perez (France)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo vs Worcester Warriors at Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Giannino Cappellozza (Italy)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Bizkaia Gernika RT vs Perpignan Urbieta at Sport Centre, Guernica
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: tba, Gareth Copsey (England)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

London Wasps vs Rugby Mogliano at Adams Park
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Bayonne vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Cammi Rugby Calvisano vs Bucharest Wolves at Peroni Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Barrie O' Connell (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giuseppe Pera (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Bath vs Agen at Recreation Ground
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Joel Dumé (France)

London Welsh vs I Cavalieri Prato at Kassam Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Grenoble vs Stade Français at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Llyr ApGeraint-Roberts (England), Kevin Stuart (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Serge Marzullo (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Harlequins vs Sale SharksHarlequins vs Sale Sharks Preview
Newcastle Falcons vs GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Preview
Saturday , November 22
Exeter vs WaspsExeter vs Wasps Preview
London Irish vs BathLondon Irish vs Bath Preview
Sunday , November 23
Saracens vs NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Preview
London Welsh vs Leicester TigersLondon Welsh vs Leicester Tigers Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
International Match
Saturday , November 22
Italy vs South AfricaItaly vs South Africa Preview
Scotland vs TongaScotland vs Tonga Preview
Ireland vs AustraliaIreland vs Australia Preview
Wales vs New ZealandWales vs New Zealand Preview
England vs SamoaEngland vs Samoa Preview
France vs ArgentinaFrance vs Argentina Preview
More International Match fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , November 21
Dragons vs MunsterDragons vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs Glasgow WarriorsScarlets vs Glasgow Warriors Preview
Connacht vs ZebreConnacht vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs OspreysUlster vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , November 23
Treviso vs LeinsterTreviso vs Leinster Preview
Edinburgh vs Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 16
Leicester Tigers 21 - 21 SaracensLeicester Tigers vs Saracens Report
Wasps 71 - 7 London WelshWasps vs London Welsh Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Ireland 49 - 7 GeorgiaIreland vs Georgia Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 15
Sale Sharks 36 - 8 London IrishSale Sharks vs London Irish Report
Bath 23 - 14 Newcastle FalconsBath vs Newcastle Falcons Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Romania 13 - 18 JapanRomania vs Japan Report
France 29 - 26 AustraliaFrance vs Australia Report
Scotland 16 - 24 New ZealandScotland vs New Zealand Report
England 28 - 31 South AfricaEngland vs South Africa Report
Tonga 40 - 12 USATonga vs USA Report
Wales 17 - 13 FijiWales vs Fiji Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 14
Gloucester 15 - 22 HarlequinsGloucester vs Harlequins Report
Northampton 18 - 24 ExeterNorthampton vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Italy 18 - 20 ArgentinaItaly vs Argentina Report
Canada 13 - 23 SamoaCanada vs Samoa Report
More International Match results
LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues 19 - 13 Scarlets
Ospreys 35 - 51 DragonsOspreys vs Dragons Report
Sunday , November 9
Wasps 43 - 22 London Irish
London Welsh 9 - 18 Gloucester
Leicester 29 - 13 Sale SharksLeicester vs Sale Sharks Report
More LV= Cup results
International Match
Saturday , November 8
Italy 24 - 13 SamoaItaly vs Samoa Report
Wales 28 - 33 AustraliaWales vs Australia Report
England 21 - 24 New ZealandEngland vs New Zealand Report
Georgia 9 - 23 TongaGeorgia vs Tonga Report
Ireland 29 - 15 South AfricaIreland vs South Africa Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton726
2Exeter724
3Bath724
4Saracens724
5Wasps720