Planet Rugby

Match officials to December 16

10th December 2012 16:12

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Wayne Barnes rugby union referee

At Aviva Stadium: Wayne Barnes

There's lots of club action in Europe, with the Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup featuring the return fixtures of last weekend.

Wayne Barnes will referee the Heineken Cup Pool Five clash between Leinster and Clermont at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin.

Heineken Cup, Round Four

Edinburgh vs Racing Metro 92
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Biarritz Olympique vs Connacht
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Ospreys vs Toulouse
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Shaun Gallagher (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Harlequins vs Zebre
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)

Leinster vs Clermont Auvergne
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Scarlets
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Eric Gonthier (France)

Ulster vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Jonathan Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Montpellier vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Castres Olympique vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Saracens vs Munster
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Gérard Borreani (France)

Toulon vs Sale Sharks
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Brian MacNiece (Ireland)

Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round Four

London Wasps vs Bayonne
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Andy Macpherson (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Heard (Scotland)

Stade Français vs I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis (Wales) Barrie Gregory (Wales), Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Mont-de-Marsan vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Kevin Stuart (England)

Agen vs Bucharest Wolves
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Davey (England), Steve Lee (England)

London Welsh vs Grenoble
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)

Cammi Calvisano vs Bath
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)

Gloucester vs London Irish
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)

VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo vs Bizkaia Gernika
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)

Perpignan vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Mogliano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Darragh McCormack (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00