Planet Rugby

Match officials to December 16

10th December 2012 16:12

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Wayne Barnes rugby union referee

At Aviva Stadium: Wayne Barnes

There's lots of club action in Europe, with the Heineken Cup and Amlin Challenge Cup featuring the return fixtures of last weekend.

Wayne Barnes will referee the Heineken Cup Pool Five clash between Leinster and Clermont at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin.

Heineken Cup, Round Four

Edinburgh vs Racing Metro 92
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Biarritz Olympique vs Connacht
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Ospreys vs Toulouse
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Shaun Gallagher (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Harlequins vs Zebre
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)

Leinster vs Clermont Auvergne
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Scarlets
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Eric Gonthier (France)

Ulster vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Jonathan Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Montpellier vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Castres Olympique vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Saracens vs Munster
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Gérard Borreani (France)

Toulon vs Sale Sharks
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Brian MacNiece (Ireland)

Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round Four

London Wasps vs Bayonne
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Andy Macpherson (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Heard (Scotland)

Stade Français vs I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Martyn Lewis (Wales) Barrie Gregory (Wales), Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Mont-de-Marsan vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Kevin Stuart (England)

Agen vs Bucharest Wolves
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Davey (England), Steve Lee (England)

London Welsh vs Grenoble
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)

Cammi Calvisano vs Bath
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)

Gloucester vs London Irish
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)

VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo vs Bizkaia Gernika
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)

Perpignan vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Mogliano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Darragh McCormack (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615