Planet Rugby

Match officials to November 25

19th November 2012 18:07

Share:

Craig Joubert SA referee RWC 2011

At Millennium Stadium: Craig Joubert

The officials for this week's fixtures have been announced, with Craig Joubert refereeing the Test between Wales and New Zealand in Cardiff.

It's a big weekend for Johnny Lacey, the former Ireland B full-back. He will take charge of the clash between France and Samoa in Paris.

There's also three tour matches and a full round of matches in the Premiership as well as the PRO12 competitions.

Internationals:

England vs South Africa at Twickenham, London
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Ireland vs Argentina at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Andrew Small (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

Wales vs New Zealand at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces, Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

France vs Samoa at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Scotland vs Tonga at Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Italy vs Australia at Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Referee:Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Georgia vs Fiji in Tbilisi
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)

Romania vs USA in Bucharest
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland) , Ian Davies (Wales)

Tour Matches:

France Barbarians vs Japan at Stadium Oceane, Le Havre
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)

Basque Selection vs Japan at Anoeta Stadium, San Sebastian
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)

Canada vs Maori All Blacks at Iffley Road, Oxford
Referee: Martin Fox (England)
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell (England), Roger Baileff (England)

PRO12, Round Nine:

Edinburgh vs Ospreys at Murrayfield
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Heard (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Zebre vs Cardiff Blues at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Munster vs Llanelli Scarlets at Musgrave Park
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Mark Paton (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Leinster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Connacht at Rodney Parade
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Kelvin Shorte (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Benetton Treviso vs Ulster at Stadio di Monigo (Treviso)
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Premiership, Round Nine:

Bath vs Harlequins
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant

Worcester vs Saracens
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: David Hudson

Assessor: Christopher White

Northampton Saints vs London Welsh
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Gloucester vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

London Irish vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Alan Hughes
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Wasps vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Sean Davey
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey Kevin Stewart
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster14:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615