Planet Rugby

Match officials to November 25

19th November 2012 18:07

Share:

Craig Joubert SA referee RWC 2011

At Millennium Stadium: Craig Joubert

The officials for this week's fixtures have been announced, with Craig Joubert refereeing the Test between Wales and New Zealand in Cardiff.

It's a big weekend for Johnny Lacey, the former Ireland B full-back. He will take charge of the clash between France and Samoa in Paris.

There's also three tour matches and a full round of matches in the Premiership as well as the PRO12 competitions.

Internationals:

England vs South Africa at Twickenham, London
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Ireland vs Argentina at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Andrew Small (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

Wales vs New Zealand at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces, Greg Garner (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

France vs Samoa at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Scotland vs Tonga at Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Italy vs Australia at Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Referee:Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Georgia vs Fiji in Tbilisi
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)

Romania vs USA in Bucharest
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland) , Ian Davies (Wales)

Tour Matches:

France Barbarians vs Japan at Stadium Oceane, Le Havre
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)

Basque Selection vs Japan at Anoeta Stadium, San Sebastian
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)

Canada vs Maori All Blacks at Iffley Road, Oxford
Referee: Martin Fox (England)
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell (England), Roger Baileff (England)

PRO12, Round Nine:

Edinburgh vs Ospreys at Murrayfield
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Heard (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Zebre vs Cardiff Blues at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Munster vs Llanelli Scarlets at Musgrave Park
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Mark Paton (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Leinster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Connacht at Rodney Parade
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Kelvin Shorte (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Benetton Treviso vs Ulster at Stadio di Monigo (Treviso)
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Premiership, Round Nine:

Bath vs Harlequins
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant

Worcester vs Saracens
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: David Hudson

Assessor: Christopher White

Northampton Saints vs London Welsh
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Gloucester vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Ashley Rowden
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

London Irish vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Alan Hughes
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Wasps vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Sean Davey
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey Kevin Stewart
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter310
2Saracens29
3Bath29
4Leicester Tigers29
5Northampton26