Planet Rugby

Match officials to November 18

13th November 2012 17:54

Share:

romain poite referee RWC 2011

England v Australia: Romain Poite

The match officials for this week have been announced with Romain Poite officiating in the Test between England and Australia at Twickenham.

There's another full round of internationals but some of the nations will also be in action in mid-week tour matches.

One PRO12 match is also taking place, between Zebre and Ulster, as well as the second round of the LV= Cup.

Internationals:

Wales vs Samoa at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Jérôme Garces (France)
Television match official: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

England vs Australia at Twickenham, London
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Mathieu Raynal (France)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

France vs Argentina at Grand Stade Lille Metropole, Lille
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), David Changleng (Scotland)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Italy vs New Zealand at Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Peter Allan (Scotland)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Scotland vs South Africa at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Christophe Berdos (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

Canada vs Russia at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay, Wales
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)

Tonga vs USA at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay, Wales
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)

Georgia vs Japan in Tbilisi, Georgia
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania), Radu Petrescu (Romania)

Chile vs Portugal in Santiago, Chile
Referee: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Henrique Platais (Brazil), Juan Sylvestre (Argentina)

Spain vs Zimbabwe at Hage-Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Tian Jonker (South Africa), Jacky Hüsselman (Namibia)

Tour Matches

Irish Wolfhounds vs Fiji at Thomond Park, Limerick
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Gloucester vs Fiji at Kingsholm, Gloucester
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe (England), Greg Garner (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Maori
Referee:Referee: Martin Fox (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Paul Dix (England)

Newcastle Falcons vs Tonga
Referee: Sean Davey (England)
Assistant referees: Steve Lee (England), Darryl Chapman (England)

Championship XV vs NZ Maori
Referee: David Rose (England)
Assistant referees: Steve Lee (England), Simon McConnell (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)

PRO12

Zebre vs Ulster at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

LV= Cup

Harlequins vs Bath
Referee: James Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Gareth Copsey (England)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)

Sale Sharks vs Saracens
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England)
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege (England), Ashley Rowden (England)
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin (England)

Gloucester vs London Welsh
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)
Assistant referees: Paul Burton (England), Peter Huckle (England)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)

Exeter Chiefs vs Ospreys
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)

Scarlets vs Cardiff
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Morgan (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)

Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

London Wasps vs Worcester
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank (England), Andrew Small (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Leicester Tigers vs London Irish
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Alan Hughes (England), Kevin Stewart (England)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Julian Smith (Wales)
Television match official: Huw Lewis (Wales)

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615