Planet Rugby

Match officials to November 10

05th November 2012 10:38

Share:

Glen Jackson

First Test: Glen Jackson

November is a busy month for referees as Test action gets under way in the Northern Hemisphere.

But there's no rest for the Top 14 in France, while the opening round of the LV= Cup also kicks off.

Internationals:

Russia vs USA at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay, Wales
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Samoa vs Canada at Parc Eirias, Colwyn Bay, Wales
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)

England vs Fiji at Twickenham, London
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert, Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Wales vs Argentina at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

France vs Australia at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Italy vs Tonga at Stadio Mario Rigamonti, Brescia
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Mathieu Raynal (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

Ireland vs South Africa Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Luke Pierce (England)
Television match official: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

Romania vs Japan in Bucharest, Romania
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)

Scotland vs New Zealand at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Uruguay vs Portugal in Montevideo, Uruguay
Referee: Juan Sylvestre (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Felipe Balbontin (Chile), Henrique Platais (Brazil)

LV= Cup

Cardiff vs London Wasps
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Jon Mason (Wales) Simon Rees (Wales)

Ospreys vs Gloucester
Referee: David Rose (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales) Kelvin Shorte (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Ballard (Wales)

Saracens vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: James Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank (England) Robin Goodliffe (England)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)

Northampton Saints vs Harlequins
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England) Simon McConnell (England)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)

Bath vs Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England), Paul Dix (England)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Scarlets
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin (England)

London Irish vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)

London Welsh vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey (England), Kevin Stewart (England
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren (England)

Top 14

Toulouse vs Montpellier
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: C Mallet, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Clermont vs Toulon at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Racing Métro vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Colombes
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Stade Français vs Agen at Stade Charléty
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Christophe Clavere
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Grenoble vs Bayonne at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Castres at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Biarritz vs Perpignan at Parc Des Sports D'Aguilera
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615