Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 28

23rd October 2012 10:33

Share:

Jaco Peyper referee 2012

Currie Cup final: Jaco Peyper

The officials for the weekend's action have been announced, with Glen Jackson and Jaco Peyper refereeing the big ones in the southern hemisphere.

Rugby Union betting odds

RaboDirect PRO12

Dragons vs Ulster
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Ballard (Wales)

Munster vs Zebre
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Dave Connolly (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Connacht
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim Aplin (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

Worcester Warriors vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Bath vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant

Northampton Saints vs Saracens
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Alan Hughes
Television match official: David John Hudson
Timekeeper: Nigel Yates
Coach: Clive Leeke

Gloucester vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Kevin Stewart
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Irish vs Harlequins
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Ed Morrison

London Wasps vs London Welsh
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw

Top 14, Round 9

Clermont vs Biarritz at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Stéphane Pomarède, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Stade Français vs Toulouse at Stade de France
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Philippe Gorbenko
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Mont-de-Marsan vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Agen vs Castres at Stade Armandie
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Jérôme Lamarque

Montpellier vs Grenoble at Stade Yves du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Bruno Fiche
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Toulon vs Bayonne at Stade Mayol
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jean-Michel Schutz
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Perpignan vs Racing-Métro at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco-Baqué, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

ITM Cup Championship Final

Counties Manukau vs Otago in ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Keith Brown
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly, Ben Skeen
Television match official: Garratt Williamson

ITM Cup Premiership Final

Canterbury vs Auckland in AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser, Nick Briant
Television match official: Chris Pollock

Currie Cup Final

Sharks vs Western Province at Mr Price KINGS PARK, Durban
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Stefan Breytenbach
Reserve referee: Jason Jaftha
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Promotion-Relegation

Eastern Province Kings vs Free State Cheetahs at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Quintin Immelman, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen
Assessor: Willie Roos

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615