Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 28

23rd October 2012 10:33

Share:

Jaco Peyper referee 2012

Currie Cup final: Jaco Peyper

The officials for the weekend's action have been announced, with Glen Jackson and Jaco Peyper refereeing the big ones in the southern hemisphere.

Rugby Union betting odds

RaboDirect PRO12

Dragons vs Ulster
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Ballard (Wales)

Munster vs Zebre
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Dave Connolly (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Connacht
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Leinster vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim Aplin (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Scarlets
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

Worcester Warriors vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Ashley Rowden
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Bath vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant

Northampton Saints vs Saracens
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Alan Hughes
Television match official: David John Hudson
Timekeeper: Nigel Yates
Coach: Clive Leeke

Gloucester vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Kevin Stewart
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Irish vs Harlequins
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Ed Morrison

London Wasps vs London Welsh
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andrew Watson
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw

Top 14, Round 9

Clermont vs Biarritz at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Stéphane Pomarède, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Stade Français vs Toulouse at Stade de France
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, Philippe Gorbenko
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Mont-de-Marsan vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Agen vs Castres at Stade Armandie
Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Jérôme Lamarque

Montpellier vs Grenoble at Stade Yves du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Bruno Fiche
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Toulon vs Bayonne at Stade Mayol
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jean-Michel Schutz
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Perpignan vs Racing-Métro at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco-Baqué, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

ITM Cup Championship Final

Counties Manukau vs Otago in ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Keith Brown
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly, Ben Skeen
Television match official: Garratt Williamson

ITM Cup Premiership Final

Canterbury vs Auckland in AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser, Nick Briant
Television match official: Chris Pollock

Currie Cup Final

Sharks vs Western Province at Mr Price KINGS PARK, Durban
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Stefan Breytenbach
Reserve referee: Jason Jaftha
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Promotion-Relegation

Eastern Province Kings vs Free State Cheetahs at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Quintin Immelman, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen
Assessor: Willie Roos

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00