Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 21

16th October 2012 14:20

Share:

Craig Joubert RWC final 2011

In Brisbane: Craig Joubert

The match officials for this week have been announced, with the Bledisloe Cup clash in Brisbane being refereed by South African Craig Joubert.

Bledisloe Cup

Australia vs New Zealand at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Heineken Cup

Saracens vs Racing Metro 92 at Stade du Roi Baudoin, Brussels
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Patrick Bellet (France)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Thomond Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: John Cole (Ireland)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Benetton Treviso vs Stade Toulousain at Stadio Comunale de Monigo
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Ospreys at Welford Road
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ireland)

Biarritz vs Zebre at Parc des Sports Aguiléra
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Hervé Dubes (France)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Russell Howell (Wales)

Connacht vs Harlequins at The Sportsground
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Cloute (France), Salem Attalah (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Rob Flockhart (Scotland)

Castres vs Northampton Saints at Ernest Wallon
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Lauren Valin (France)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ulster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay (France)
Timekeeper: John McLaughlin (Scotland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Yann Le Dore (France)

Exeter Chiefs vs Clermont Auvergne at Sandy Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Gordon Black (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Leinster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter (England)

Montpellier vs Sale Sharks at Stade Yves du Manoir
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Cardiff Blues vs Toulon at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Gloucester vs Bordeaux Bègles at Kingsholm Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Richard Gwynn (Wales)

London Irish vs Mont-de-Marsan at Madejski Stadium
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Andy Macpherson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)

Perpignan vs Bizkaia Gernika at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Ashley Rowden (England)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

Worcester Warriors vs Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo at Sixways Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Neil Perkins (Wales)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Dragons vs Aviron Bayonnais at Rodney Parade
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Paul Burton (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Mogliano vs London Wasps at Stadio Comunale Mogliano, Veneto
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

Agen vs Bath Rugby at Stade Alfred Armandie
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)
Citing commissioner: Aurwel Morgan (Wales)

Bucharest Wolves vs Cammi Rugby Calvisano at Stadio Arcul de Triumf
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Stade Français vs Grenoble at Stade Oceane, Le Havre
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Eric Gonthier (France)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)

I Cavalieri Prato vs London Welsh at Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland), Darragh McCormack (Ireland)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

ITM Cup semi-finals

Canterbury vs Taranaki at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Wellington vs Auckland at Westpac Stadium, Wellington

Currie Cup semi-finals

Sharks vs Blue Bulls at Mr Price Kings Park, Durban
Golden Lions vs Western Province at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Super Rugby
Saturday , July 26
Waratahs vs BrumbiesWaratahs vs Brumbies Preview
Crusaders vs SharksCrusaders vs Sharks Preview
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Super Rugby
Saturday , July 19
Brumbies 32 - 30 ChiefsBrumbies vs Chiefs Report
Sharks 31 - 27 HighlandersSharks vs Highlanders Report
Saturday , July 12
Crusaders 34 - 8 HighlandersCrusaders vs Highlanders Report
Reds 3 - 34 WaratahsReds vs Waratahs Report
Lions 60 - 25 CheetahsLions vs Cheetahs Report
Stormers 10 - 34 SharksStormers vs Sharks Report
Friday , July 11
Blues 8 - 11 ChiefsBlues vs Chiefs Report
Brumbies 47 - 25 Western ForceBrumbies vs Western Force Report
Bulls 40 - 7 Melbourne RebelsBulls vs Melbourne Rebels Report
Sunday , July 6
Waratahs 44 - 16 HighlandersWaratahs vs Highlanders Report
Saturday , July 5
Crusaders 21 - 13 BluesCrusaders vs Blues Report
Western Force 30 - 20 RedsWestern Force vs Reds Report
Stormers 16 - 0 BullsStormers vs Bulls Report
Cheetahs 27 - 20 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
Friday , July 4
Chiefs 24 - 16 HurricanesChiefs vs Hurricanes Report
Lions 34 - 17 Melbourne RebelsLions vs Melbourne Rebels Report
More Super Rugby results
International Match
Saturday , June 28
South Africa 55 - 6 ScotlandSouth Africa vs Scotland Report
More International Match results
Super Rugby
Hurricanes 16 - 9 CrusadersHurricanes vs Crusaders Report
Waratahs 39 - 8 BrumbiesWaratahs vs Brumbies Report
Western Force 14 - 40 BluesWestern Force vs Blues Report
Friday , June 27
Highlanders 29 - 25 ChiefsHighlanders vs Chiefs Report
Melbourne Rebels 20 - 36 RedsMelbourne Rebels vs Reds Report
More Super Rugby results
International Match
Saturday , June 21
Australia 39 - 13 FranceAustralia vs France Report
South Africa 31 - 30 WalesSouth Africa vs Wales Report
New Zealand 36 - 13 EnglandNew Zealand vs England Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00