Planet Rugby

Match officials to October 14

09th October 2012 18:32

Share:

Nigel Owens

In the middle: Nigel Owens

The opening round of the Heineken Cup is on the schedule this week, with experienced referee Nigel Owens landing Toulouse v Leicester Tigers.

Gold Coast Sevens

Referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan), David Keane (Ireland), James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Heineken Cup

Edinburgh vs Saracens at Murrayfield
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Racing Metro 92 vs Munster Rugby at Stade de France, Saint Denis
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Daniel Dartigeas (France)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (England)

Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)
Citing commissioner: Francis Palmade (France)

Toulouse vs Leicester Tigers at Le Stadium, Toulouse
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Bernard Perez
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ireland)

Harlequins vs Biarritz at The Twickenham Stoop
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Ireland)

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio at vs Aprile, Parma
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Timekeeper: Giorgio Maggi (Italy)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)
Citing commissioner: Wade Dooley (England)

Ulster vs Castres at Ravenhill
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England) , Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: David Armstrong (Ireland)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Northampton Saints vs Glasgow Warriors at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Gabriel Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Leinster vs Exeter Chiefs at RDS
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Cyril Lafon (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Scarlets at Stade Marcel Michelin
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Citing commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Toulon vs Montpellier at Stade Mayol, Toulon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, Paul Dix
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ken Pattinson (England)

Sale Sharks vs Cardiff Blues at Salford Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Péchambert (France), Sébastien Cloute (France)
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: tba
Citing commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Mont-de-Marsan vs Gloucester at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gilles Cogne (France)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)

Bordeaux Bègles vs London Irish Stade Andre Moga Bordeaux
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Gonthier (France)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ire)

Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo vs Perpignan at Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Bizkaia Gernika vs Worcester Warriors at Urbieta Rugby Sport Centre, Guernica
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Italy), Claudio Passacantando (Italy)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

London Wasps vs Dragons at Adams Park
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Jérôme Lamirand (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Bayonne vs Mogliano at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

Cammi Calvisano vs Agen at Peroni Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Paton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Bucharest Wolves vs Bath at Stadium Arcul De Triumf
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Adrien Descottes (France)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

London Welsh vs Stade Français at Kassam Stadium Oxford
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Grenoble vs I Cavalieri Prato at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)
Timekeeper: Serge Marzullo (France)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

ITM Cup

Hawke's Bay vs Canterbury at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Nick Briant

Otago vs Auckland at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Richard Kelly

Southland vs Manawatu at Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill
Referee: Kane McBride

Northland vs Counties-Manukau at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Glen Jackson

Waikato vs Hawke's Bay at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Jonathan White

Tasman vs North Harbour at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Mike Fraser

Wellington vs Taranaki at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Canterbury vs Bay of Plenty at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Keith Brown

Currie Cup

Western Province vs Toyota Free State Cheetahs at Newlands
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Linston Manuels
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Golden Lions vs Vodacom Blue Bulls at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Sharks vs GWK Griquas at Mr Price KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411