Match officials to October 14

09th Oct 2012, 18:40

Share:

In the middle: Nigel Owens

In the middle: Nigel Owens

The opening round of the Heineken Cup is on the schedule this week, with Welsh referee Nigel Owens landing Toulouse v Leicester.

The opening round of the Heineken Cup is on the schedule this week, with experienced referee Nigel Owens landing Toulouse v Leicester Tigers.

Gold Coast Sevens

Referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan), David Keane (Ireland), James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Heineken Cup

Edinburgh vs Saracens at Murrayfield
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Michael Black (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Racing Metro 92 vs Munster Rugby at Stade de France, Saint Denis
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: David Rose (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)
Timekeeper: Daniel Dartigeas (France)
Assessor: Nigel Williams (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (England)

Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Wales)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)
Citing commissioner: Francis Palmade (France)

Toulouse vs Leicester Tigers at Le Stadium, Toulouse
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Timekeeper: Bernard Perez
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ireland)

Harlequins vs Biarritz at The Twickenham Stoop
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Fergus Neil (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Ireland)

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio at vs Aprile, Parma
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
Timekeeper: Giorgio Maggi (Italy)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)
Citing commissioner: Wade Dooley (England)

Ulster vs Castres at Ravenhill
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England) , Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: David Armstrong (Ireland)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Northampton Saints vs Glasgow Warriors at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Daniel Gillet (France)
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams (England)
Assessor: Gabriel Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Leinster vs Exeter Chiefs at RDS
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), Cyril Lafon (France)
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Scarlets at Stade Marcel Michelin
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (France)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)
Citing commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Toulon vs Montpellier at Stade Mayol, Toulon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, Paul Dix
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ken Pattinson (England)

Sale Sharks vs Cardiff Blues at Salford Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Péchambert (France), Sébastien Cloute (France)
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: tba
Citing commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Mont-de-Marsan vs Gloucester at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Timekeeper: Gilles Cogne (France)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)

Bordeaux Bègles vs London Irish Stade Andre Moga Bordeaux
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Eric Gonthier (France)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ire)

Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo vs Perpignan at Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Morandin (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Bizkaia Gernika vs Worcester Warriors at Urbieta Rugby Sport Centre, Guernica
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Italy), Claudio Passacantando (Italy)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

London Wasps vs Dragons at Adams Park
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Jérôme Lamirand (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Tom Aplin (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Bayonne vs Mogliano at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Assessor: Eric Darriere (France)

Cammi Calvisano vs Agen at Peroni Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Paton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Gianni Romano (Italy)

Bucharest Wolves vs Bath at Stadium Arcul De Triumf
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel (France), Adrien Descottes (France)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

London Welsh vs Stade Français at Kassam Stadium Oxford
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Grenoble vs I Cavalieri Prato at Stade Lesdiguières