Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 16

12th September 2012 13:02

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Wayne Barnes - Aviva Premiership referee

At Skilled Park: Wayne Barnes

Herewith the match officials for the upcoming action across the globe. The big refereeing assignments go to Wayne Barnes and George Clancy.

Rugby Championship

Australia vs Argentina at Skilled Park, Gold Coast
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

New Zealand vs South Africa at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Vinny Munro at New Zealand)

RaboDirect PRO12

Connacht vs Scarlets
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Johnny Lacey (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Ulster vs Munster
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Referee: Alain Rolland (IRFU, 53rd competition game)

Ospreys vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Alan Jenkins (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Benetton Treviso vs Leinster
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Timekeeper: Walter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Giannino Cappellozza (Italy)

Dragons vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Zebre
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

Bath vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant

Worcester Warriors vs Gloucester
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Watson
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin

London Wasps vs London Irish
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Kevin Stewart
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Harlequins vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Saracens vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Dix
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

London Welsh vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: David Pearson
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Andrew Small
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Christopher White

ITM Cup

North Harbour vs Manawatu at North Harbour Stadium
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: Glenn Newman, Brendon Pickerill
Television match official: James Slater
Reviewer: Bryce Lawrence

Bay of Plenty vs Auckland at Rotorua International Stadium
Referee: Keith Brown
Assistant referees: tba

Counties Manukau vs Otago at Growers Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan)
Assistant referees: tba
Reviewer: Rod Hill

Taranaki vs Canterbury at Yarrow Stadium
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Wellington vs Waikato at Westpac Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant
Assistant referees: tba
Television match official: David Walsh
Reviewer: Neville McAlister

Tasman vs Northland at Lansdowne Park
Referee: Mike Fraser

Southland vs Hawke's Bay at Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill
Referee: Vinny Munro

Currie Cup

Griquas vs Blue Bulls at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, François de Bruin
Television match official: JC Fortuin

Free State Cheetahs vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Sharks vs Western Province at Mr Price KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 20
Northampton vs London IrishNorthampton vs London Irish Preview
Newcastle vs SaracensNewcastle vs Saracens Preview
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Heineken Cup
Saturday , April 26
Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne15:40
More Heineken Cup fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues vs ScarletsCardiff Blues vs Scarlets Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs OspreysNewport Gwent D
Saturday , April 26
Glasgow vs Edinburgh19:05
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Amlin Challenge Cup
Friday , April 25
Northampton vs Harlequins20:00
More Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 25
Blues vs Waratahs17:35
Brumbies vs Chiefs17:40
Sharks vs Highlanders19:10
Saturday , April 26
Hurricanes vs Reds19:35
Western Force vs Bulls17:40
Cheetahs vs Stormers17:05
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , April 19
Bath 32 - 20 WorcesterBath vs Worcester Report
Exeter 12 - 55 SaleExeter vs Sale Report
Wasps 38 - 30 GloucesterWasps vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Zebre 26 - 13 EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Report
Connacht 23 - 32 MunsterConnacht vs Munster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Oyonnax 19 - 19 ToulouseOyonnax vs Toulouse Report
Perpignan 31 - 46 ToulonPerpignan vs Toulon Report
Racing Metro Paris 22 - 6 Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Grenoble 21 - 21 Bayonne
Biarritz 19 - 13 Brive
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 17 - 18 CrusadersChiefs vs Crusaders Report
Stormers 18 - 3 LionsStormers vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 8 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Waratahs 19 - 12 BullsWaratahs vs Bulls Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins 24 - 20 LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Leinster 62 - 7 Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Report
Glasgow 27 - 9 UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Castres 22 - 15 MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Hurricanes 39 - 20 BluesHurricanes vs Blues Report
Melbourne Rebels 22 - 16 Western Force
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 13
Saracens 28 - 24 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Irish 40 - 12 NewcastleLondon Irish vs Newcastle Report
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Leicester 27 - 15 WaspsLeicester vs Wasps Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens1976
2Northampton1966
3Bath2064
4Leicester Tigers2064
5Harlequins2058