Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 16

12th September 2012 13:02

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Wayne Barnes - Aviva Premiership referee

At Skilled Park: Wayne Barnes

Herewith the match officials for the upcoming action across the globe. The big refereeing assignments go to Wayne Barnes and George Clancy.

Rugby Championship

Australia vs Argentina at Skilled Park, Gold Coast
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

New Zealand vs South Africa at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Vinny Munro at New Zealand)

RaboDirect PRO12

Connacht vs Scarlets
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Johnny Lacey (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Ulster vs Munster
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Referee: Alain Rolland (IRFU, 53rd competition game)

Ospreys vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Alan Jenkins (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Benetton Treviso vs Leinster
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Timekeeper: Walter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Giannino Cappellozza (Italy)

Dragons vs Cardiff Blues
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Zebre
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

Bath vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant

Worcester Warriors vs Gloucester
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Watson
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin

London Wasps vs London Irish
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Kevin Stewart
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Harlequins vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Saracens vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Dix
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

London Welsh vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: David Pearson
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Andrew Small
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Christopher White

ITM Cup

North Harbour vs Manawatu at North Harbour Stadium
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: Glenn Newman, Brendon Pickerill
Television match official: James Slater
Reviewer: Bryce Lawrence

Bay of Plenty vs Auckland at Rotorua International Stadium
Referee: Keith Brown
Assistant referees: tba

Counties Manukau vs Otago at Growers Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan)
Assistant referees: tba
Reviewer: Rod Hill

Taranaki vs Canterbury at Yarrow Stadium
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Wellington vs Waikato at Westpac Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant
Assistant referees: tba
Television match official: David Walsh
Reviewer: Neville McAlister

Tasman vs Northland at Lansdowne Park
Referee: Mike Fraser

Southland vs Hawke's Bay at Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill
Referee: Vinny Munro

Currie Cup

Griquas vs Blue Bulls at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, François de Bruin
Television match official: JC Fortuin

Free State Cheetahs vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Sharks vs Western Province at Mr Price KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615