Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 9

03rd September 2012 16:15

Share:

romain poite referee RWC 2011

Cake Tin ref: Romain Poite

The Rugby Championship gets going again and Frenchman Romain Poite is the man in charge when New Zealand take on Argentina at Westpac Stadium.

Rugby Championship

New Zealand vs Argentina at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Australia vs South Africa at Patersons Stadium, Perth
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Pro12

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Edinburgh at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Ballard (Wales)

Ospreys vs Ulster at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Phil Fear (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Scarlets
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Munster vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Haycock (Ireland), David Keane (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)

Leinster vs Dragons
Assistant referees: Mark Paton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Aviva Premiership

Harlequins vs London Welsh at Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: JP Doyle, Kevin Stewart

Bath vs London Wasps at Recreation Ground
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Paul Burton

Leicester Tigers vs Worcester at Welford RoadReferee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Matthew Carley

London Irish vs Gloucester at Madejski Stadium, Reading
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Dix

Sale Sharks vs Saracens at Salford City Stadium
Referee: David Pearson
Assistant referees: Martin Fox, Robin Goodliffe

Northampton Saints vs Exeter Chiefs at Franklin's Gardens Northampton
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Watson

ITM Cup

Counties Manukau vs Bay of Plenty at Growers Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

Taranaki vs Hawke's Bay at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Keith Brown

Auckland vs Waikato at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Richard Kelly

Canterbury vs Wellington at AMI Stadium at Addington
Referee: Jonathon White

Currie Cup

Free State Cheetahs vs Western Province at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans, François Groenewald
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Griquas vs The Sharks at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper, François de Bruin François
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411