Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 9

03rd September 2012 16:15

Share:

romain poite referee RWC 2011

Cake Tin ref: Romain Poite

The Rugby Championship gets going again and Frenchman Romain Poite is the man in charge when New Zealand take on Argentina at Westpac Stadium.

Rugby Championship

New Zealand vs Argentina at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Australia vs South Africa at Patersons Stadium, Perth
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Pro12

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Edinburgh at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Ballard (Wales)

Ospreys vs Ulster at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Phil Fear (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors vs Scarlets
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Munster vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Haycock (Ireland), David Keane (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)

Leinster vs Dragons
Assistant referees: Mark Paton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Aviva Premiership

Harlequins vs London Welsh at Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: JP Doyle, Kevin Stewart

Bath vs London Wasps at Recreation Ground
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Paul Burton

Leicester Tigers vs Worcester at Welford RoadReferee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Matthew Carley

London Irish vs Gloucester at Madejski Stadium, Reading
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Dix

Sale Sharks vs Saracens at Salford City Stadium
Referee: David Pearson
Assistant referees: Martin Fox, Robin Goodliffe

Northampton Saints vs Exeter Chiefs at Franklin's Gardens Northampton
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Watson

ITM Cup

Counties Manukau vs Bay of Plenty at Growers Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

Taranaki vs Hawke's Bay at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Keith Brown

Auckland vs Waikato at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Richard Kelly

Canterbury vs Wellington at AMI Stadium at Addington
Referee: Jonathon White

Currie Cup

Free State Cheetahs vs Western Province at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans, François Groenewald
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Griquas vs The Sharks at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper, François de Bruin François
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615