Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 2

28th August 2012 12:45

Share:

wayne barnes

At Twickenham: Wayne Barnes

It is all systems go in the rugby world this week as the Aviva Premiership and RaboDirect PRO12 join the Top 14, ITM Cup and Currie Cup action.

RaboDirect PRO12

Dragons vs Zebre at Rodney Parade
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)

Ulster vs Warriors at Ravenhill
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys at Stadio di Monigo
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Connacht vs Blues at Sportsground
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Leinster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Munster at Murrayfield
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

London Wasps vs Harlequins at Twickenham
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Peter Huckle
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Coach: Ashley Reay

Exeter Chiefs vs Sale Sharks at Sandy Park
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Greg Macdonald
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Gloucester vs Northampton Saints at Kingsholm
Referee: David Pearson
Assistant referees: Paul Burton , Ian Tempest
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Worcester Warriors vs Bath at Sixways Stadium
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Kevin Stewart
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Saracens vs London Irish at Twickenham
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Sean Davey, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Coach: Ashley Reay

London Welsh vs Leicester Tigers at The Kassam Stadium
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andrew Watson
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

Top 14

Grenoble vs Stade Français at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Biarritz vs Toulouse at Parc Des Sports D'Aguilera
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Alain Blondel, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Castres vs Bayonne at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Clermont vs Perpignan at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Jérôme Lamarque
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Montpellier vs Agen at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Stéphane Pomarède
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Racing Métro vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Mont-de-Marsan vs Toulon at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

ITM Cup

Wellington vs Hawke's Bay at Westpac Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson, Tim Baker
Television match official: David Walsh
Assessor: Rod Hill

Canterbury vs Auckland at AMI Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser
Television match official: Chris Wratt
Assessor: Neville McAlister

Bay of Plenty vs Otago at Rotorua International Stadium
Referee: Shaun Elliott
Television match official: Phil Barnett
Assessor: Bryce Lawrence

Hawke's Bay vs Counties Manukau at McLean Park
Referee: Richard Kelly
Television match official: Bruce Dockary
Assessor: Chris Pollock

Currie Cup

Golden Lions vs Griquas at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

The Sharks vs Free State Cheetahs at Mr Price KINGS PARK, Durban
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Reuben Rossouw

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs Pumas19:10
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland vs TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Preview
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Benetton Treviso 10 - 21 MunsterBenetton Treviso vs Munster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26