Planet Rugby

Match officials to September 2

28th August 2012 12:45

Share:

wayne barnes

At Twickenham: Wayne Barnes

It is all systems go in the rugby world this week as the Aviva Premiership and RaboDirect PRO12 join the Top 14, ITM Cup and Currie Cup action.

RaboDirect PRO12

Dragons vs Zebre at Rodney Parade
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Jason Langdon (Wales)

Ulster vs Warriors at Ravenhill
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Brian Macneice (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Ospreys at Stadio di Monigo
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Connacht vs Blues at Sportsground
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Leinster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Tim Hayes (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Munster at Murrayfield
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Andy Macpherson (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Aviva Premiership

London Wasps vs Harlequins at Twickenham
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Peter Huckle
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Coach: Ashley Reay

Exeter Chiefs vs Sale Sharks at Sandy Park
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Andrew Pearce, Greg Macdonald
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Gloucester vs Northampton Saints at Kingsholm
Referee: David Pearson
Assistant referees: Paul Burton , Ian Tempest
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Worcester Warriors vs Bath at Sixways Stadium
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Kevin Stewart
Timekeeper: Tony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Saracens vs London Irish at Twickenham
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Sean Davey, Robin Goodliffe
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury
Coach: Ashley Reay

London Welsh vs Leicester Tigers at The Kassam Stadium
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andrew Watson
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams

Top 14

Grenoble vs Stade Français at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Laurent Valin

Biarritz vs Toulouse at Parc Des Sports D'Aguilera
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Alain Blondel, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Castres vs Bayonne at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Clermont vs Perpignan at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Jérôme Lamarque
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Montpellier vs Agen at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Stéphane Pomarède
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Racing Métro vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Yves Du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Eric Soulan, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Mont-de-Marsan vs Toulon at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Akim Hadj Bachir
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

ITM Cup

Wellington vs Hawke's Bay at Westpac Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson, Tim Baker
Television match official: David Walsh
Assessor: Rod Hill

Canterbury vs Auckland at AMI Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser
Television match official: Chris Wratt
Assessor: Neville McAlister

Bay of Plenty vs Otago at Rotorua International Stadium
Referee: Shaun Elliott
Television match official: Phil Barnett
Assessor: Bryce Lawrence

Hawke's Bay vs Counties Manukau at McLean Park
Referee: Richard Kelly
Television match official: Bruce Dockary
Assessor: Chris Pollock

Currie Cup

Golden Lions vs Griquas at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Jonathan Kaplan, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

The Sharks vs Free State Cheetahs at Mr Price KINGS PARK, Durban
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Reuben Rossouw

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615