Planet Rugby

Match officials to August 26

21st August 2012 14:04

Share:

Nigel Owens NZ v ARG RWC 2011

In Auckland: Nigel Owens

The referees for the upcoming week's rugby action have been announced, with Nigel Owens and Steve Walsh in Auckland and Mendoza respectively.

The Rugby Championship

New Zealand vs Australia at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Argentina vs South Africa at Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), John Lacey (Ireland)
Television match official: Argentinian appointment

Top 14, Round 2

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Perpignan Jacques Chaban-Delmas (Bordeaux)
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Racing Métro vs Toulon Stade Yves Du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Montpellier vs Clermont Stade Yves Du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Pascal Gaüzere
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Toulouse vs Mont-de-Marsan Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Castres vs Grenoble Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Bayonne vs Stade Français
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Benoît Escoubet
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Agen vs Biarritz Stade Armandie
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Stéphane Pomarède, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

ITM Cup, Round 1

Hawke's Bay vs Auckland at McLean Park
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Manawatu vs Wellington at FMG Stadium
Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Tasman vs Canterbury at Trafalgar Park
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assessor: Neville McAlister

Bay of Plenty vs Taranaki at Bay Park Stadium, Mt Maunganui
Referee: Kane McBride
Assessor: Bryce Lawrence

North Harbour v Waikato at North Harbour Stadium, Albany
Referee: tbc

Currie Cup, Round Three

Griquas vs Cheetahs at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Lions vs Western Province at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Blue Bulls vs Sharks at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Rugby Union betting odds

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411