Match officials to August 26

22nd Aug 2012, 12:26

Share:

In Auckland: Nigel Owens

In Auckland: Nigel Owens

The referees for this weekend's fixtures have been announced, with Nigel Owens and Steve Walsh in Auckland and Mendoza respectively.


The referees for the upcoming week's rugby action have been announced, with Nigel Owens and Steve Walsh in Auckland and Mendoza respectively.

The Rugby Championship

New Zealand vs Australia at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Argentina vs South Africa at Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), John Lacey (Ireland)
Television match official: Argentinian appointment

Top 14, Round 2

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Perpignan Jacques Chaban-Delmas (Bordeaux)
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Racing Métro vs Toulon Stade Yves Du Manoir (Colombes)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Jean-Claude Levrier

Montpellier vs Clermont Stade Yves Du Manoir (Montpellier)
Referee: Pascal Gaüzere
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal, Christophe Graviou
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Toulouse vs Mont-de-Marsan Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Castres vs Grenoble Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Bayonne vs Stade Français
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Benoît Escoubet
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Agen vs Biarritz Stade Armandie
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Stéphane Pomarède, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

ITM Cup, Round 1

Hawke's Bay vs Auckland at McLean Park
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Manawatu vs Wellington at FMG Stadium
Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Tasman vs Canterbury at Trafalgar Park
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assessor: Neville McAlister

Bay of Plenty vs Taranaki at Bay Park Stadium, Mt Maunganui
Referee: Kane McBride
Assessor: Bryce Lawrence

North Harbour v Waikato at North Harbour Stadium, Albany
Referee: tbc

Currie Cup, Round Three

Griquas vs Cheetahs at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Lions vs Western Province at Coca-Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Blue Bulls vs Sharks at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Rugby Union betting odds