Planet Rugby

Spreadbury to start Rugby World Cup

26th April 2007 12:50

Share:

Spreadbury vickery

It's Official: 'Spreaders' will get the party started

Tony Spreadbury of England will blow to kick off the 2007 Rugby World Cup. He is one of 12 referees appointed to referee the matches at rugby's showpiece event and has been awarded the opening match - France vs Argentina at Stade de France.

The International Rugby Board (IRB) has published the names of the 12 referees and the 13 touch judges to officiate at the World Cup to be hosted by France.

In total seven nations are represented on the panel of referees with three referees - Wayne Barnes (England), Nigel Owens (Wales) and Marius Jonker (South Africa) - making their Rugby World Cup debut in France, while Stuart Dickinson, Paul Honiss, Jonathan Kaplan, Steve Walsh and Chris White will be attending their third Rugby World Cup.

"The IRB Match Official Selection Committee was delighted by the standard of match officials available for selection for Rugby World Cup 2007," said Paddy O'Brien, the IRB Referees Manager.

"While inevitably there are those who are unlucky to miss out on selection, it is really exciting to see the likes of Wayne Barnes, Nigel Owens and Marius Jonker all included within a Rugby World Cup referees panel for the first time on merit."

In addition to the panel of 12 Rugby World Cup referees, 13 specialist touch judges have been selected who will assist during the tournament's pool stages.

All ten Tier One nations are represented within the selection, which includes Argentina's Federico Cuesta and Italy's Carlo Damasco. From the quarter-finals onwards, the referees will also act as touch judges.

The referees are chosen by a selection panel of David Pickering (chairman), Kevin Bowring (coaches), Bob Francis (New Zealand), Tappe Henning (South Africa), Steve Hilditch (Ireland) and Michel Lamoulie (France). Pickering and Bowring are from Wales.

The match officials for the 2007 Rugby World Cup are:

Referees:

Wayne Barnes (England)

Stuart Dickinson (Australia)

Paul Honiss (New Zealand)

JoŽl Jutge (France)

Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)

Alan Lewis (Ireland)

Nigel Owens (Wales)

Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Tony Spreadbury (England)

Steve Walsh (New Zealand)

Chris White (England)

Touch judges:

Christophe Berdos (France)

Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

Malcolm Changleng (Scotland)

Federico Cuesta (Argentina)

Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Kelvin Deaker (New Zealand)

Craig Joubert (South Africa)

Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand)

Mark Lawrence (South Africa)

Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Paul Marks (Australia)

Dave Pearson (England)

Hugh Watkins (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615