Planet Rugby

Argentina

Argentina

Argentina rest stars for June Tests

27th May 2014 13:31

Share:

NICOLAS SANCHEZ argentina training

Pumas playermaker: Nicolas Sanchez

Argentina have excluded almost all their overseas-based players for the upcoming June Tests against Ireland and Scotland.

Pumas head coach Daniel Hourcade has announced a squad of 31 players for the three-Test series with a only sprinkling of regular members of the first-choice senior squad such as Nicolas Sanchez (Bordeaux), Manuel Carizza (Stormers) and Matias Diaz (Highlanders).

Of the 13 foreign-based players called up to prepare for the Rugby Championship in Pensacola, Florida, only Castres prop Ramiro Herrera will feature in June.

The first Test match against Ireland will take place on June 7 in Resistencia and the second in Tucuman on the 14th. Los Pumas then face Scotland in Cordoba on the following Friday, June 20.

"The goal is the Rugby World Cup 2015 and we're seeking to rotate the young players who are in the country so they can gain experience," said Hourcade.

"When choosing the World Cup squad will be taken into account. "

Argentina squad for June Tests (31):

Forwards: Santiago Cordero (Regatas Bella Vista), Tomas Cubelli (Belgrano Athletic), Jeronimo De la Fuente (Duendes RC de Rosario), Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino (Oyonnax, FRA), Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias (Asociacion Alumni de Buenos Aires), Martin Landajo (Club Athetic de San Isidro), Manuel Montero (Pucara de Buenos Aires), Matias Moroni (CUBA), Ramiro Moyano (Lince Tucuman), Matias Orlando (Huirapuca Tucuman), Javier Rojas (Universitario Tucuman), Nicolas Sanchez (Bègles-Bordeaux, FRA), Joaquin Tuculet (sans club)

Backs: Antonio Ahualli de Chazal (San Isidro Club), Matias Alemanno (La Tablada de Cordoba), Gabriel Ascárate (Natacion y Gimnasia de Tucuman), Rodrigo Baez (Liceo RC de Cuyo), Manuel Carizza (Stormers, RSA), Matias Cortese (Liceo RC de Cuyo), Tomas De la Vega (Club Universitario de Buenos Aires), Matias Diaz (Highlanders, NZL), Ramiro Herrera (Castres, FRA), Santiago Iglesias Valdez (Universitario Tucuman), Facundo Isa (Santiago Lawn Tennis), Tomas Lavanini (Racing-Métro, FRA), Benjamin Macome (sans club), Julian Montoya (Club Newman), Lucas Noguera Paz (Lince Tucuman), Javier Ortega Desio (Estudiantes de Parana), Bruno Postiglioni (La Plata), Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (La Plata)

Rugby Championship (13): Horacio Agulla (Bath), Marcelo Bosch (Saracens), Maximiliano Bustos (Montpellier), Agustín Creevy, Mariano Galarza, Leonardo Senatore (all Worcester Warriors), Juan Martín Hernández, Tomás Lavanini (Racing Metro), Juan Imhoff (all Racing Metro), Juan Manuel Leguizamón (Lyon Olympique), Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe (Toulon), Pablo Matera (Leicester Tigers), Ramiro Herrera (Castres Olympique)

  • Argentina Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 8
Scotland vs ArgentinaTBC
Saturday , November 15
Italy vs Argentina14:30
Saturday , November 22
France vs Argentina14:30
More International Match fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Saturday , September 13
Australia vs Argentina11:05
Saturday , September 27
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
Saturday , October 4
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
  • Argentina Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
Saturday , August 16
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
  • Table
Rugby Championship Table
PosTeamPPts
1South Africa28
2New Zealand27
3Argentina22
4Australia22