Planet Rugby

Tonga triumph over USA

15th June 2013 09:43

Share:

Sione Piukala tonga

Brace: Sione Piukala

Tonga bounced back from a surprise defeat to Canada with an 18-9 triumph over the United States on Friday in rugby's Pacific Nations Cup.

Tonga, who fell 36-27 in Ontario last Saturday to unbeaten Canada, were without three players suspended by the IRB as a result of last week's match - full-back David Halaifonua, prop Eddie 'Aholelei and centre Siale Piutau.

Even in their absence, the United States couldn't control a physical Tonga side lifted by two tries from Sione Piukala.

Chris Wyles gave the hosts the lead with a penalty kick in the fourth minute -- the first of his three penalties that accounted for all of the United States' points.

The lead was short-lived, however, as Tonga's Viliami Hakalo's penalty three minutes later knotted the score.

Tonga made a nice switch to Piukala who had no trouble dotting down between the sticks for the first try of the match, with Hakalo kicking the conversion to give the visitors a 10-3 lead.

Toby L'Estrange caught the Tongan defense off guard in the 18th minute, getting the ball to Andrew Suniula who drew a penalty for Wyles to convert and cut the deficit to 6-10.

The US pulled closer in the 31st after Tonga's captain Nili Latu made a high tackle on Brian Doyle and received a yellow card, with Wyles kicking the penalty to make the score 9-10.

The French connection of Takudzwa Ngwenya and Scott LaValla, who each play in France's Top 14 with Biarritz and Stade Francais respectively, almost created a try for the Eagles before the end of the half, but Ngwenya's pass was too high for LaValla to reach.

Two minutes into the second half however, the Eagles were dealt a blow when Piukala added his second try.

Latu converted another penalty to stretch Tonga's lead to 9-18, and an escalating array of mistakes prevented the United States from cutting into the margin.

The scorers:

For USA:
Pens: Wyles 3

For Tonga:
Tries: Piukala 2
Con: Hakalo
Pens: Hakalo 2

USA: 15 Chris Wyles, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Seamus Kelly, 12 Andrew Suniula, 11 James Paterson, 10 Toby L'Estrange, 9 Mike Petri, 8 Todd Clever (C), 7 Peter Dahl, 6 Scott LaValla, 5 Louis Stanfill, 4 Brian Doyle, 3 Eric Fry, 2 Chris Biller, 1 Shawn Pittman.
Replacements: 16 Zach Fenoglio, 17 Nick Wallace, 18 Phil Thiel, 19 Graham Harriman, 20 John Quill, 21 Robbie Shaw, 22 Adam Siddall, 23 Blaine Scully.

Tonga: 15 Viliami Hakalo, 14 Viliame Iongi, 13 Fraser Anderson, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Will Helu, 10 Taniela Moa, 9 Thomas Palu, 8 Paula Kaho, 7 Nili Latu (c), 6 Hale T Pole, 5 Lua Lokotui, 4 Josh Afu, 3 Taione Vea, 2 Elvis Taione, 1 Kama Sakalia.
Replacements: 16 Ilaisia Ma'asi, 17 Peni Fakalelu, 18 Sila Puafisi, 19 Emosi Kauhenga, 20 Daniel Faleafa, 21 Siale Fahiua, 22 Samisoni Pone, 23 Soni Masima.

Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Bryan Arciero (Canada), David Smortchevsky (Canada)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615