Planet Rugby

Preview: USA v Tonga

14th June 2013 10:37

Share:

Chris Wyles USA Eagles rugby RC

Full-back: Chris Wyles

USA head coach Mike Tolkin has named his squad for their Pacific Nations Cup match against Tonga at the Home Depot Center on Friday.

Luke Hume is being held out as a precaution after coming off after 40 minutes in Saturday's 12-15 loss in front of a record 20,181 crowd at Houston's BBVA Compass Stadium.

James Paterson, who replaced Hume for the second-half of that match, will step in again and partner Takudzwa Ngwenya on the wing.

"Luke is recovering well from an ankle injury but we just want to make sure because we're going to use him a lot in Japan," Tolkin said.

Peter Dahl is also recalled for Samu Manoa at flanker, with the Northampton Saint taking a break after a long club season. Manoa will return in August for the two Rugby World Cup Qualifiers against Canada at Charleston's Blackbaud Stadium and Toronto's BMO Field.

Former AIG Men's Collegiate All-American Seamus Kelly earned his first cap last Saturday and will make his second start this weekend against Tonga.

"We know Seamus is a really good talent and he came through his first international start playing a very solid game," Tolkin said.

"We're confident with having him out on the field."

Chris Wyles returns as full-back after kicking four penalties against Ireland and Todd Clever will again captain the Eagles as they look to improve their Pacific Nations Cup record against a Tonga side coming off of a 37-26 loss to Canada.

"It's all about recovery and getting the bodies right after a physical match against Ireland," Tolkin said.

"The first two trainings after we got to San Diego were a little touch-and-go, but psychologically the guys are ready for the game."

Meanwhile, Tonga will be without suspended trio David Halaifonua, Siale Piutau and Edmund Aholelei who miss the game after picking up bans this week.

The islanders currently sit third in the Pacific Nations Cup standings on six points from two games so will be looking to turn things around against a side sitting one spot below them.

Flanker Nili Latu leads the side that includes Taniela Moa, Viliame Iongi and Hale T Pole.

The teams:

USA: 15 Chris Wyles, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Seamus Kelly, 12 Andrew Suniula, 11 James Paterson, 10 Toby L'Estrange, 9 Mike Petri, 8 Todd Clever (C), 7 Peter Dahl, 6 Scott LaValla, 5 Louis Stanfill, 4 Brian Doyle, 3 Eric Fry, 2 Chris Biller, 1 Shawn Pittman.
Replacements: 16 Zach Fenoglio, 17 Nick Wallace, 18 Phil Thiel, 19 Graham Harriman, 20 John Quill, 21 Robbie Shaw, 22 Adam Siddall, 23 Blaine Scully.

Tonga: 15 Viliami Hakalo, 14 Viliame Iongi, 13 Fraser Anderson, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Will Helu, 10 Taniela Moa, 9 Thomas Palu, 8 Paula Kaho, 7 Nili Latu (c), 6 Hale T Pole, 5 Lua Lokotui, 4 Josh Afu, 3 Taione Vea, 2 Elvis Taione, 1 Kama Sakalia.
Replacements: 16 Ilaisia Ma'asi, 17 Peni Fakalelu, 18 Sila Puafisi, 19 Emosi Kauhenga, 20 Daniel Faleafa, 21 Siale Fahiua, 22 Samisoni Pone, 23 Soni Masima.

Date: Saturday, June 14
Kick-off: 19:30 local (02:30 GMT)
Venue: Rio Tinto Stadium, Salt Lake City, USA
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Bryan Arciero (Canada), David Smortchevsky (Canada)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615