Planet Rugby

Tonga keep Japan winless

10th June 2012 11:12

Share:

Paula Kaho tonga

Winning try: Tonga's Paula Kaho

Tonga inflicted a second loss on Pacific Nations Cup defending champions Japan thanks to a 24-20 victory on Sunday.

Tonga outscored Japan three tries to two to post its first win of the tournament following an outstanding individual performance from Japan full-back Ayumi Goromaru, who scored a try in totaling 15 points.

After trailing 17-10 at half-time, Japan began the second half strongly, splitting the Tonga defense with a bullocking run by first-half try-scorer Hendrik Tui.

Japan was awarded a penalty and Goromaru lined up a relatively easy kick from 25 meters. His attempt hit the post, and before the Tongan defenders could react, the 26-year-old full-back dashed in, grabbed the rebound and scored.

He added a conversion from close to the spot from which he had attempted the penalty to tie the scores at 17-17.

Paula Kaho scored the winning try for Tonga after both sides had defended doggedly. Fly-half Kurt Morath added the conversion to lift Tonga to a 24-17 lead after previously converting tries by Alaska Taufa and Taniela Moa.

Goromaru kicked a late goal to finish with a try, two conversions and two penalties.

Japan: 15 Ayumu Goromaru, 14 Toshiaki Hirose, 13 Ryan Nicholas, 12 Harumichi Tatekawa, 11 Hirotoki Onozawa, 10 Kosei Ono, 9 Atsushi Hiwasa, 8 Hendrik Tui, 7 Takamichi Sasaki, 6 Yuta Mochizuki, 5 Hitoshi Ono, 4 Shinya Makabe, 3 Hiroshi Yamashita, 2 Takeshi Kizu, 1 Yusuke Nagae.
Rpelacements: 16 Ryuhei Arita, 17 Kensuke Hatakeyama, 18 Shoji Ito, 19 Takashi Kikutani, 20 Jun Fujii, 21 Tomohiro Senba, 22 Yasunori Nagatomo.

Tonga: 15 Viliame Iongi, 14 Siale Piutau, 13 Alipate Fatafehi, 12 Sefa Vaka, 11 Alaska Taufa, 10 Kurt Morath, 9 Taniela Moa (c), 8 Viliami Maafu, 7 Sione Vaiomounga, 6 Steve Mafi, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Afu, 3 Kisi Pulu, 2 Ilaisia Maasi, 1 Tevita Mailau.
Rpelacements: 16 Viliami Pola, 17 Sila Puafisi, 18 Paula Kaho, 19 Pepa Koloamatangi, 20 Thomas Palu, 21 Mafileo Kefu, 22 Edmond Paea.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615