Planet Rugby

Preview: Japan v Tonga

09th June 2012 16:52

Share:

Kurt Morath

Retained at ten: Kurt Morath

Japan and Tonga have made minor alterations to their teams for Round Two of the IRB Pacific Nations Cup in Tokyo on Sunday.

Japan's Eddie Jones made just three changes to the side beaten 25-19 by Fiji ahead of Sunday's clash with Tonga at the Prince Chichibu Memorial Rugby Ground.

Hiroshi Yamashita starts at tighthead prop in place on Kensuke Hatakeyama, Hendrik Tui comes in for the injured Michael Leitch at number eight and Ryan Nicholas comes in for Tomohiro Senba at outside centre as the Brave Blossoms look to avenge their loss to the Ikale Tahi at last year's Rugby World Cup.

"When we selected the side there were two things we looked at," said Jones.

"We had a five-day turnaround so we needed some fresh legs and we struggled to stop Fiji at the gain line and struggled getting over the gain line."

Leitch was ruled out with a MCL injury but Jones said he believed Tui - who will be winning his first cap - was a similar player who would help Japan in both attack and defence.

"Tui is also a good ball carrier and we'll be looking for him to get over the gain line. We also need to have stopping power in the back row and we think Tui can give us that."

Tonga coach Toutai Kefu, meanwhile, made four changes to the side beaten 20-18 by Samoa.

Tevita Mailau is promoted off the bench and will start at hooker, while Viliami Maafu comes in at number eight.

In the backs, Sefa Vaka starts at centre in place of Mafileo Kefu, while Siale Piutau in named on the wing.

There is one new face on the replacements bench with Edmond Paea getting a call up.

Kurt Morath keeps his place at number ten. On Tuesday, the fly half - who now plies his trade in Japan for Kefu's Kubota Spears - kicked six penalties to take over from Fiji's Taniela Rawaqa as the highest points scorer in the history of the competition with 113.

When asked what his side needed to do to beat Japan, Kefu replied: "We need to cut down our errors, especially the unforced errors. Timing is important and it simply wasn't there [against Samoa]."

Japan: 15 Ayumu Goromaru, 14 Toshiaki Hirose, 13 Ryan Nicholas, 12 Harumichi Tatekawa, 11 Hirotoki Onozawa, 10 Kosei Ono, 9 Atsushi Hiwasa, 8 Hendrik Tui, 7 Takamichi Sasaki, 6 Yuta Mochizuki, 5 Hitoshi Ono, 4 Shinya Makabe, 3 Hiroshi Yamashita, 2 Takeshi Kizu, 1 Yusuke Nagae.
Rpelacements: 16 Ryuhei Arita, 17 Kensuke Hatakeyama, 18 Shoji Ito, 19 Takashi Kikutani, 20 Jun Fujii, 21 Tomohiro Senba, 22 Yasunori Nagatomo.

Tonga: 15 Viliame Iongi, 14 Siale Piutau, 13 Alipate Fatafehi, 12 Sefa Vaka, 11 Alaska Taufa, 10 Kurt Morath, 9 Taniela Moa (c), 8 Viliami Maafu, 7 Sione Vaiomounga, 6 Steve Mafi, 5 Joe Tuineau, 4 Josh Afu, 3 Kisi Pulu, 2 Ilaisia Maasi, 1 Tevita Mailau.
Rpelacements: 16 Viliami Pola, 17 Sila Puafisi, 18 Paula Kaho, 19 Pepa Koloamatangi, 20 Thomas Palu, 21 Mafileo Kefu, 22 Edmond Paea.

With thanks to the IRB

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00