Planet Rugby

Fiji topple Pacific champions

05th June 2012 13:00

Share:

Takamichi sasaki of Japan L

Losing start: Japanese flank Takamichi Sasaki

Japan stumbled at the first hurdle of their Pacific Nations Cup title defence on Tuesday, losing 25-18 to Fiji at Nagoya's Mizuho Park.

Fiji outscored the defending champions three tries to one as the Brave Blossoms' slumped to their first loss under new coach Eddie Jones.

Three penalties by full-back Ayumu Goromaru saw Japan take a 9-0 lead by the 20th minute as they took the game to the Pacific islanders.

Japan had the lion's share of possession but the Fijians looked dangerous on the counter and the visitors led 14-9 at half time thanks to tries from Isake Katonibau and Waisea Nayacalevu.

Setareki Koroilagilagi and Goromaru exchanged penalties to start the second half but Fiji moved further ahead in the 50th minute as Japan struggled with their discipline at the breakdown.

Japan's woes continued when Watisoni Votu created a try for Vereniki Goneva in the 62nd minute.

Japan were still in the game in the closing stages however after being awarded a penalty try thanks to a superb driving maul that the Fijians tried to stop illegally.

But Japan continued to make unforced errors in the dying minutes and they were unable to close the gap.

The scorers:

For Japan:
Try: penalty try
Con: Goromaru
Pens: Goromaru 4

For Fiji:
Tries: Katonibau, Nayacalevu, Goneva
Cons: Koroilagilagi 2


Pens: Koroilagilagi 2

Japan:15 Ayumu Goromaru, 14 Toshiaki Hirose, 13 Tomohiro Senba, 12 Harumichi Tatekawa, 11 Hirotoki Onozawa, 10 Kosei Ono, 9 Atsushi Hiwasa, 8 Michael Leitch, 7 Takamichi Sasaki, 6 Yuta Mochizuki, 5 Hitoshi Ono, 4 Shinya Makabe, 3 Kensuke Hatakeyama, 2 Takeshi Kizu, 1 Yusuke Nagae.
Replacements:16 Ryuhei Arita, 17 Hiroshi Yamashita, 18 Shoji Ito, 19 Takashi Kikutani, 20 Jun Fujii, 21 Ryan Nicholas, 22 Yasunori Nagatomo.

Fiji: 15 Isimeli Koniferedi, 14 Waisea Nayacalevu, 13 Vereniki Goneva, 12 Aisake Katonibau, 11 Watisoni Votu, 10 Setareki Koroilagilagi, 9 Nikola Matawalu, 8 Netani Talei (c), 7 Malakai Ravulo, 6 Iliesa Ratuva, 5 Leone Nakarawa, 4 Apisai Naikatini, 3 Setefano Somoca, 2 Viliame Veikoso, 1 Graham Dewes.
Replacements: 16 Seremaia Naureure, 17 Waisea Daveta, 18 Samu Bola, 19 Kelepi Ketedromo, 20 Kelemedi Bola, 21 Benedito Koroi, 22 Alusio Buto

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615