Planet Rugby

Fiji topple Pacific champions

05th June 2012 13:00

Share:

Takamichi sasaki of Japan L

Losing start: Japanese flank Takamichi Sasaki

Japan stumbled at the first hurdle of their Pacific Nations Cup title defence on Tuesday, losing 25-18 to Fiji at Nagoya's Mizuho Park.

Fiji outscored the defending champions three tries to one as the Brave Blossoms' slumped to their first loss under new coach Eddie Jones.

Three penalties by full-back Ayumu Goromaru saw Japan take a 9-0 lead by the 20th minute as they took the game to the Pacific islanders.

Japan had the lion's share of possession but the Fijians looked dangerous on the counter and the visitors led 14-9 at half time thanks to tries from Isake Katonibau and Waisea Nayacalevu.

Setareki Koroilagilagi and Goromaru exchanged penalties to start the second half but Fiji moved further ahead in the 50th minute as Japan struggled with their discipline at the breakdown.

Japan's woes continued when Watisoni Votu created a try for Vereniki Goneva in the 62nd minute.

Japan were still in the game in the closing stages however after being awarded a penalty try thanks to a superb driving maul that the Fijians tried to stop illegally.

But Japan continued to make unforced errors in the dying minutes and they were unable to close the gap.

The scorers:

For Japan:
Try: penalty try
Con: Goromaru
Pens: Goromaru 4

For Fiji:
Tries: Katonibau, Nayacalevu, Goneva
Cons: Koroilagilagi 2


Pens: Koroilagilagi 2

Japan:15 Ayumu Goromaru, 14 Toshiaki Hirose, 13 Tomohiro Senba, 12 Harumichi Tatekawa, 11 Hirotoki Onozawa, 10 Kosei Ono, 9 Atsushi Hiwasa, 8 Michael Leitch, 7 Takamichi Sasaki, 6 Yuta Mochizuki, 5 Hitoshi Ono, 4 Shinya Makabe, 3 Kensuke Hatakeyama, 2 Takeshi Kizu, 1 Yusuke Nagae.
Replacements:16 Ryuhei Arita, 17 Hiroshi Yamashita, 18 Shoji Ito, 19 Takashi Kikutani, 20 Jun Fujii, 21 Ryan Nicholas, 22 Yasunori Nagatomo.

Fiji: 15 Isimeli Koniferedi, 14 Waisea Nayacalevu, 13 Vereniki Goneva, 12 Aisake Katonibau, 11 Watisoni Votu, 10 Setareki Koroilagilagi, 9 Nikola Matawalu, 8 Netani Talei (c), 7 Malakai Ravulo, 6 Iliesa Ratuva, 5 Leone Nakarawa, 4 Apisai Naikatini, 3 Setefano Somoca, 2 Viliame Veikoso, 1 Graham Dewes.
Replacements: 16 Seremaia Naureure, 17 Waisea Daveta, 18 Samu Bola, 19 Kelepi Ketedromo, 20 Kelemedi Bola, 21 Benedito Koroi, 22 Alusio Buto

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615