Planet Rugby

Referees for June Tests

26th March 2012 13:30

Share:

Referee Steve Walsh gives a decision during the RBS 6 Nations

Steve Walsh: SA v England - twice

The IRB's new selection committee have announced the match officials to do duty during the June Test window.

Jaco Peyper is amongst the new faces chosen to join the IRB's top panel which has been reduced from ten to eight.

Former Munster full-back/wing John Lacey will referee in the Pacific Nations Cup.

Also new at this level are assistant referees Garratt Williamson of New Zealand, Stuart Berry of South Africa and James Bolabiu of Fiji.

27 May

England vs Barbarians at Twickenham, London
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: tba (Ireland)
Television match official: tba (England)

29 May

Ireland vs Barbarians at Kingsholm, Gloucester
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: tbs (France)
Television match official: tba (England)

2 June

Wales vs Barbarians at Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: tba (Ireland)
Television match official: tbs (Wales)

5 June

Australia vs Scotland at Ausgrid Stadium, Newcastle, NSW
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Keith Brown (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Pacific Nations Cup

Fiji vs Japan
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France) , tba (Japan)

Samoa vs Tonga
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France) , tba (Japan)

9 June

New Zealand vs Ireland at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Australia vs Wales at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Keith Brown (New Zealand), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

South Africa vs England at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Argentina vs Italy
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland),Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Canada vs USA at Richardson Stadium, Kingston, Ontario
Referee: Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dave Pearson (England), Stuart Berry (South Africa)

10 June

Pacific Nations Cup

Fiji vs Samoa
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland) , tba (Japan)

Japan vs Tonga
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland) , tba (Japan)

15 June

Canada vs Italy at BMO Field, Toronto, Ontario
Referee: Dave Pearson (England)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), tba (USA)

16 June

New Zealand vs Ireland at Christchurch Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Pascal Gauzere (France)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Australia vs Wales at Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Fiji vs Scotland at Churchill Park, Lautoka
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Andrew Lees (Australia)

South Africa vs England at Coca Cola Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Argentina vs France
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

USA vs Georgia at Denver, Colorado
Referee: Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), tba (Canada)

17 June

Pacific Nations Cup

Samoa vs Japan
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France), tba (Japan)

23 June

New Zealand vs Ireland at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Australia vs Wales at Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

South Africa vs England at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), John Lacey (Ireland)
Television match official: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

Argentina vs France
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

USA vs Italy at BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston
Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), tba (Canada)

Canada vs Georgia at Swangard Stadium, Burnaby, BC
Referee: Dave Pearson (England)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), tba (USA)

Samoa vs Scotland at Apia Park, Samoa
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Andrew Lees (Australia)

Pacific Nations Cup

Fiji vs Tonga
Referee: Keith Brown (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), James Bolabiu (Fiji)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter310
2Saracens29
3Bath29
4Leicester Tigers29
5Northampton26