Planet Rugby

Samoa win in Tokyo

02nd July 2011 13:09

Share:

Alesana Tuilagi samoa v japan 2011

Double strike: Alesana Tuilagi

Alesana Tuilagi scored two tries as Samoa beat Japan 34-15 in their Pacific Nations Cup opener at Tokyo's Prince Chichibu Memorial Rugby Ground on Saturday

Tuilagi scored his first try in the third minute and gave Samoa a commanding 15-0 lead midway through the first half with his second after some poor one-on-one tackling from the hosts.

Full-back James So'oialo's conversion widened the lead to 17-0 lead. Japan weren't helped by some poor goal-kicking as they missed two early penalties and it wasn't until the 20th minute that they finally got on the scoreboard with a try by Koliniasi Ryu Holani who crashed over from five metres out.

Manaia Salavea ran in Samoa's third try in the 34th minute and So'oialo's third conversion gave the visitors a solid 24-8 lead at half time.

A far better performance in the second half saw Japan close to 24-15 thanks to a good try by Takehisa Usuzuki as the Japanese backs finally stretched the Samoan defence to give the crowd of 9,700 something to cheer about.

With Japan camped on the Samoan line for an extended period it seemed Kirwan's team were about to get within a score of the Samoans. But they were unable to turn all that pressure into points, with at least three tries missed when the final pass failed to go to hand.

George Pisi scored rubbed salt into the wound by scoring against the run of play in the 59th minute as Samoa ensured there was no way back for Japan.

All but Saturday's match in this year's tournament were moved from Japan to Fiji because of the March 11 earthquake and tsunami.

Earlier on Saturday, Tonga upset Fiji 45-21 in the opening match in Lautoka.

The scorers:

For Japan:
Tries: Ryu Holani, Usuzuki
Con: Webb
Pen: Webb

For Samoa:
Tries: Tuilagi 2, Salavea, Pisi
Cons: So'oialo 4
Pens: So'oialo 2

Japan: 15 Goshi Tachikawa, 14 Kosuke Endo, 13 Yuta Imamura, 12 Ryan Nicholas, 11 Takehisa Usuzuki, 10 Shaun Webb, 9 Fumiaki Tanaka, 8 Koliniasi Ryu Holani, 7 Michael Leitch, 6 Takashi Kikutani (c), 5 Luke Thompson, 4 Toshizumi Kitagawa, 3 Kensuke Hatakeyama, 2 Yusuke Aoki, 1 Hisateru Hirashima.
Replacements: 16 Takeshi Kizu, 17 Naoki Kawamata, 18 Justin Ives, 19 Itaru Taniguchi, 20 Atsushi Hiwasa, 21 Murray Williams and 22 Hirotoki Onozawa.

Samoa: 15 James So'oialo, 14 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 13 George Pisi, 12 Seilala Mapusua (c), 11 Alesana Tuilagi, 10 Tusi Pisi, 9 Lualua Vailoaloa, 8 George Stowers, 7 Manaia Salavea, 6 Ezra Taylor, 5 Daniel Leo, 4 Joe Tekori, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Sakaria Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Logovii Mulipola, 18 Filipo Levi, 19 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 20 Uale Mai, 21 Tasesa Lavea and 22 Timoteo Iosua.

Head Coach: Fuimaono Titimaea Tafua.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615