Planet Rugby

Tonga down Fiji in Nations Cup opener

02nd July 2011 08:17

Share:

kurt morath tonga 2011

Kurt Morath: Tonga's hero

Tonga pulled off a shock 45-21 victory over hosts Fijii in the opening match of the Pacific Nations Cup in Lautoka.

The visitors' hero was their fly-half Kurt Morath, who contributed 20 points, via four penalties and four conversions.

The Fijians, who started the tournament as favourites, opened the scoring through a penalty in the third minute by veteran fly-half Nicky Little.

But Tonga struck back soon after, with a try by lock Samiu Vahafolau, which Morath converted.

Little succeeded with another penalty, and at 7-6, the Fijians were still in with a shout.

However, after that, Tonga took control of proceedings. Morath slotted three more penalties and he also converted a try by Alaska Taufa.

Fiji's only other points came through another penalty by Little, and at half-time Tonga held a commanding 23-9 lead.

Three minutes into the second half, Tonga extended their lead with a penalty try before Morath kicked another penalty, and with the score at 33-9 it looked like they had the match in the bag.

However, Fiji fought back with tries by Sekonai Kalou and Malukai Ravulo, to narrow the gap to 33-21.

Ravulo's try came when Tonga had 14 players on the field after their prop Alisona Taumalolo was yellow carded.

Taumalolo made up for that indiscretion with a try when he returned to the field, and Tonga sealed their win with another touchdown by Viliame Iongi.

Tonga's next match is against Japan and Fiji face Samoa in the second round of the competition next weekend.

The scorers:

For Tonga:
Tries: Vahafolau, Taufa, Iongi, Taumalolo, Penalty
Con: Morath 4
Pen: Morath 4

For Fiji:
Tries: Kalou, Ravulo
Con: Little
Pen: Little 3

Tonga: 15 Vungakoto Lilo, 14 Viliami Helu, 13 Alaska Taufa, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Viliame Longi, 10 Kurt Morath, 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Samiu Vahafolau (c), 6 Lisiate Faaoso, 5 Tukulua Lokotui, 3 Kisi Palu, 4 Paino Hehea, 2 Ifalemi Taukafa, 1 Alisona Taumalolo.
Replacements:16 Semisi Telefoni, 17 Tonga Lea'aetoa, 18 Joe Tuneau, 19 Sione Vaiomounga, 20 Soane Havea, 21 Hudson Tonga'uiha and 22 Mateo Malupo.

Head Coach: Isitolo Maka.

Fiji: 15 Kini Murimurivalu, 14 Vereniki Goneva, 13 Albert James Vulivuli, 12 Gabiriele Vododuadua Lovobalavu, 11 Timoci Nagusa, 10 Nicky Little, 9 Nemia Serelevu Ranuku, 8 Dominiko Maiwiriwiri Waqaniburotu, 7 Ratu Malakai Mana Ravulo, 6 Josefa Ulago Domolailai, 5 Tevita Gucake Naqaqa Cavubati, 4 Sekonaia Kalou, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Viliame Veikoso, 1 Graham Dewes.
Replacements: 16 Talemaitoga Dautu Tuapatu, 17 Ratu Penijamini N Makutu, 18 Leone Nakarawa, 19 Malakai Volau, 20 Vitori Tomu Buatava, 21 Waisea Sedre Luveniyali and 22 Adriu Delai.

Head Coach: Samu Domoni.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00