Planet Rugby

Tonga down Fiji in Nations Cup opener

02nd July 2011 08:17

Share:

kurt morath tonga 2011

Kurt Morath: Tonga's hero

Tonga pulled off a shock 45-21 victory over hosts Fijii in the opening match of the Pacific Nations Cup in Lautoka.

The visitors' hero was their fly-half Kurt Morath, who contributed 20 points, via four penalties and four conversions.

The Fijians, who started the tournament as favourites, opened the scoring through a penalty in the third minute by veteran fly-half Nicky Little.

But Tonga struck back soon after, with a try by lock Samiu Vahafolau, which Morath converted.

Little succeeded with another penalty, and at 7-6, the Fijians were still in with a shout.

However, after that, Tonga took control of proceedings. Morath slotted three more penalties and he also converted a try by Alaska Taufa.

Fiji's only other points came through another penalty by Little, and at half-time Tonga held a commanding 23-9 lead.

Three minutes into the second half, Tonga extended their lead with a penalty try before Morath kicked another penalty, and with the score at 33-9 it looked like they had the match in the bag.

However, Fiji fought back with tries by Sekonai Kalou and Malukai Ravulo, to narrow the gap to 33-21.

Ravulo's try came when Tonga had 14 players on the field after their prop Alisona Taumalolo was yellow carded.

Taumalolo made up for that indiscretion with a try when he returned to the field, and Tonga sealed their win with another touchdown by Viliame Iongi.

Tonga's next match is against Japan and Fiji face Samoa in the second round of the competition next weekend.

The scorers:

For Tonga:
Tries: Vahafolau, Taufa, Iongi, Taumalolo, Penalty
Con: Morath 4
Pen: Morath 4

For Fiji:
Tries: Kalou, Ravulo
Con: Little
Pen: Little 3

Tonga: 15 Vungakoto Lilo, 14 Viliami Helu, 13 Alaska Taufa, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Viliame Longi, 10 Kurt Morath, 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Samiu Vahafolau (c), 6 Lisiate Faaoso, 5 Tukulua Lokotui, 3 Kisi Palu, 4 Paino Hehea, 2 Ifalemi Taukafa, 1 Alisona Taumalolo.
Replacements:16 Semisi Telefoni, 17 Tonga Lea'aetoa, 18 Joe Tuneau, 19 Sione Vaiomounga, 20 Soane Havea, 21 Hudson Tonga'uiha and 22 Mateo Malupo.

Head Coach: Isitolo Maka.

Fiji: 15 Kini Murimurivalu, 14 Vereniki Goneva, 13 Albert James Vulivuli, 12 Gabiriele Vododuadua Lovobalavu, 11 Timoci Nagusa, 10 Nicky Little, 9 Nemia Serelevu Ranuku, 8 Dominiko Maiwiriwiri Waqaniburotu, 7 Ratu Malakai Mana Ravulo, 6 Josefa Ulago Domolailai, 5 Tevita Gucake Naqaqa Cavubati, 4 Sekonaia Kalou, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Viliame Veikoso, 1 Graham Dewes.
Replacements: 16 Talemaitoga Dautu Tuapatu, 17 Ratu Penijamini N Makutu, 18 Leone Nakarawa, 19 Malakai Volau, 20 Vitori Tomu Buatava, 21 Waisea Sedre Luveniyali and 22 Adriu Delai.

Head Coach: Samu Domoni.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615