Planet Rugby

Preview: Leicester v Bath

30th January 2014 12:10

Share:

Owen Williams Leicester Tigers 2013

Recalled: Owen Williams

Leicester Tigers have recalled half-backs Sam Harrison and Owen Williams for Friday's LV= Cup match against Bath at Welford Road.

Harrison has recovered from injury to make his fourth appearance of the season, taking over from David Mélé, while fly-half Williams exchanges places with Ryan Lamb who is among the replacements this week.

George Catchpole is selected on the left wing following Adam Thompstone's call-up to the England Saxons squad.

Tom Price comes in at lock, with Steve Mafi switching to the back row alongside Argentina international Pablo Matera, who makes his first appearance at Welford Road, and number eight Thomas Waldrom who is named as captain.

Other senior players in the line-up include Scott Hamilton, Matt Smith and Rob Hawkins.

Henry Purdy and Will Owen, both named in the 23-man squad at Harlequins last weekend, are with England Under-20s for the start of their Six Nations campaign and are replaced on the bench by Academy wing Rhys Williams and back-rower Michael Noone.

Meanwhile, flanker David Sisi will make his first start for Bath.

Sisi starts on the blindside, with Alafoti Fa'osiliva and Leroy Houston joining him in the back row. Stuart Hooper returns at lock to captain the side, alongside Dominic Day. In the front row, Charlie Beech gets his first start of the season at loosehead, Ross Batty is at hooker and Juan Pablo Orlandi continues at tighthead.

Academy back Ollie Devoto is given the nod at fly-half with the experienced Peter Stringer joining him in the halfbacks.

The backline sees only two changes from that which dispatched Cardiff Blues last weekend, as Gavin Henson is named at inside centre to partner Matt Banahan in the midfield and Nick Abendanon returns at fullback. Flyers Tom Biggs and Richard Lane keep their places on the wings.

The teams:

Leicester Tigers: 15 Blaine Scully, 14 Scott Hamilton, 13 Matt Smith, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 11 George Catchpole, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Sam Harrison, 8 Thomas Waldrom (c), 7 Pablo Matera, 6 Steve Mafi, 5 Sebastian De Chaves, 4 Tom Price, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements:16 George Chuter, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Harry Wells, 20 Michael Noone, 21 Scott Steele, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Rhys Williams.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Richard Lane, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Gavin Henson, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Ollie Devoto, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 6 David Sisi, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Charlie Beech,
Replacements: 16 Rob Webber, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Carl Fearns, 21 Francois Louw, 22 Martin Roberts, 23 Olly Woodburn.

Date: Friday, January 31
Venue: Welford Road
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)

  • LV= Cup Fixtures
  • LV= Cup Table
Group A
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens416
2Gloucester410
3London Irish46
4Dragons44
Group B
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter414
2Sale Sharks412
3Cardiff Blues410
4Leicester Tigers49
Group C
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath419
2Ospreys46
3Harlequins45
4Worcester45
Group D
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton418
2Newcastle Falcons49
3Scarlets48
4Wasps45