Planet Rugby

Preview: Harlequins v Leicester

24th January 2014 10:01

Share:

Ollie Lindsay Hague of Harlequins slips the tackle of Scott Williams of Scarlets

Full-back: Ollie Lindsay-Hague

Harlequins have announced a much-changed side that will face Leicester Tigers in Round 3 of the LV= Cup at the Twickenham Stoop on Saturday.

The side is a mix of both youth and experience as Tom Williams, Harry Sloan, Jordan Turner-Hall and Joe Gray start, making their first appearances after returning from injury; Maurie Fa'asavalu continues his return after a substitute appearance last weekend against the Scarlets.

Karl Dickson captains the side and is joined in the half-backs by Ben Botica. Ollie Lindsay-Hague is named at full-back with Williams and Paul Sackey making up the back three.

In the forwards, George Merrick partners Nick Kennedy in the second row, while Joe Trayfoot, Fa'asavalu and Tom Guest complete the back row.

Among the replacements, John Fisher School's Kieran Treadwell will look to make his first senior appearance for the Club. The England U18 second-row forward has progressed through the EPDG (Elite Player Development Group) and featured in the Aviva 'A' League earlier this season.

Meanwhile, scrum-half David Mélé will lead out the Tigers on Saturday.

Mélé is named as captain for the first time in only his fifteenth appearance for the club following his summer arrival from Perpignan and he teams up with Ryan Lamb in an experienced half-back combination.

Other senior players in the line-up for the trip to the Twickenham Stoop include Scott Hamilton, Adam Thompstone, Matt Smith, Rob Hawkins, Steve Mafi and Thomas Waldrom.

Director of rugby Richard Cockerill gives Tom Bristow his first start for the club at loosehead prop, while Argentina international Pablo Matera is brought into the back row.

Italy U20s tighthead prop Tiziano Pasquali, who has come through the Tigers Academy, and 18-year-old flanker Will Owen, a member of the England U20s squad, are among the replacements.

"There is a good mix of senior players who need competitive game-time and younger guys who are looking to make an impression at this level. It's an opportunity for them all to show what they can do in a tough, competitive fixture away from home," said Cockerill.

Tigers top their pool after wins over the Ospreys and Worcester in the opening two rounds.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Harry Sloan, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Tom Williams, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson (capt), 8 Tom Guest, 7 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Nick Kennedy, 4 George Merrick, 3 Paul Doran Jones, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Nic Mayhew, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Kieran Treadwell, 20 James Chisholm, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Ugo Monye.

Leicester: 15 Scott Hamilton, 14 Blaine Scully, 13 Matt Smith, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 David Mele (c), 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Pablo Matera, 6 Michael Noone, 5 Sebastian De Chaves, 4 Steve Mafi, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 George Chuter, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Harry Wells, 20 Will Owen, 21 Scott Steele, 22 Owen Williams, 23 Henry Purdy.

Referee: Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

  • LV= Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
LV= Cup
Saturday , January 31
Newcastle vs Sale15:00
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Exeter15:00
Leicester vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs Bath15:00
Scarlets vs London Irish15:00
London Welsh vs Saracens15:00
Wasps vs Cardiff Blues15:00
Gloucester vs Ospreys15:00
Saturday , February 7
Saracens vs Exeter15:00
London Irish vs Newcastle15:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
  • LV= Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
LV= Cup
Friday , November 14
Cardiff Blues 19 - 13 Scarlets
Ospreys 35 - 51 DragonsOspreys vs Dragons Report
Sunday , November 9
Wasps 43 - 22 London Irish
London Welsh 9 - 18 Gloucester
Leicester 29 - 13 Sale SharksLeicester vs Sale Sharks Report
Saturday , November 8
Exeter 18 - 6 BathExeter vs Bath Report
Friday , November 7
Scarlets 7 - 24 Northampton
Ospreys 9 - 21 Saracens
Harlequins 31 - 21 Newport Gwent D'gons
Newcastle 21 - 22 Cardiff Blues
More LV= Cup results
  • LV= Cup Table
Group A
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens28
2Dragons25
3Bath25
4Gloucester25
Group B
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton29
2Cardiff Blues28
3Sale Sharks25
4London Irish21
Group C
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leicester Tigers29
2Wasps27
3Newcastle Falcons21
4Scarlets21
Group D
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter28
2Harlequins25
3Ospreys21
4London Welsh20