LV= Cup teams: Saturday and Sunday

03rd Feb 2013, 11:15

Share:

In form: Vereniki Goneva

In form: Vereniki Goneva

The teams for Saturday and Sunday's final round of LV= Cup Pool action have been announced. We bring you all the line-ups.

The teams for Saturday and Sunday's final round of LV= Cup action have been named. We bring you the XVs.

London Wasps v Sale Sharks

Sale are bidding to reach a first Anglo-Welsh semi-final since 2007 when they take on London Wasps at Adams Park on Saturday.

London Wasps cannot progress to the semi-finals of the LV= Cup - a 34-8 defeat to Leicester last Saturday ended a six-game winning run in all competitions.

Wasps do, however, have a perfect played 10 won 10 record at Adams Park this season.

Sale Sharks need a bonus point win to guarantee their place in the last eight - less and they will need to outscore Leicester by at least one match point.

The Sharks have lost all eleven away games they have played in all competitions this season. The two sides have never met in the Anglo-Welsh Cup before, whilst Wasps won 25-18 when the two met in the Premiership on December 23.

The teams:

Wasps: 15 Tommy Bell, 14 Jack Wallace, 13 Jonah Holmes, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Sam Jones (c), 7 Matt Everard, 6 Tinus Du Plessis, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 James Cannon, 3 Will Taylor, 2 Nathan Morris, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Harry Williams, 19 Will Rowlands, 20 Jonathan Poff, 21 Stuart Commins, 22 Will Robinson, 23 Chris Bell.

Sale: 15 Cameron Shepherd, 14 Rob Miller, 13 Jonny Leota, 12 Sammy Tuitupou Captain, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 James Gaskell, 7 Dan Braid, 6 James Doyle, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Tom Holmes, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Aston Croall, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Tom Cruse, 20 Billy Emerson, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Jordan Davies, 23 Charlie Ingall.

Date: Saturday, February 2
Kick-off: 14:00
Venue: Adams Park
Referee: David Rose (England)
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)




Gloucester vs Bath

Gloucester cannot reach the semi-finals of this season's LV= Cup, so will be playing for pride instead when they host Bath.

Gloucester's last seven encounters in the tournament since they won the 2011 final have all been won by the home side on the day. Gloucester's only defeat in the Anglo-Welsh Cup at Kingsholm was to Cardiff Blues (25-26) on 8 November 2009.

Bath are attempting to reach a second successive LV= Cup semi-final and need to outscore Northampton by at least one match point to do so.

Bath have won their last three matches in all competitions but all three have been at The Rec. Bath's only victory on the road since October was 39-5 at Calvisano in the Amlin Challenge Cup on 15 December.

Bath have won just one of their last ten encounters with Gloucester in all competitions: 24-8 at The Rec in the Premiership on 27 December 2009. Bath's most recent victory over Gloucester at Kingsholm was 18-15 in the Premiership in February 2006.

The two teams have met twice before in this tournament: Bath winning 21-12 at The Rec in December 2005 and Gloucester victorious at Kingsholm )30-12) a year later.

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Tim Molenaar, 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Ryan Mills, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Andy Hazell, 6 Peter Buxton, 5 Lua Lokotui, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Huia Edmonds, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawidiuk, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Tom Heard, 19 Akapusi Qera, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Billy Burns, 23 Martyn Thomas.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Sam Vesty, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Semesa Rokoduguni, 23 Jack Cuthbert.

Date: Saturday, February 2
Kick-off: 14:00
Venue: Kingsholm
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), Paul Burton (England)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis (England)




Worcester Warriors v Saracens

Worcester need a bonus point victory to keep their slim hopes alive for a first ever Anglo-Welsh semi-final spot when they host Saracens on Saturday.

But the Warriors may already be out if Sale gain a single league point from their earlier match.

Home advantage will count in Worcester's favour though as the only defeat in their last ten encounters at Sixways in all competitions was to Leicester on January 4.

Saracens may already be eliminated if London Irish did enough to qualify on Friday at Cardiff. If not Sarries will need to outscore the Exiles by at least one match point to progress to a first LV= Cup semi-final since 2010.

Saracens have won their last seven matches in all competitions.

The two clubs have mer once before in the Anglo-Welsh Cup, at Vicarage Road in round three last season with Saracens winning 41-14. Saracens have not won at Sixways in any competition since October 2007 (21-16) in the Premiership.

The teams:

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 David Lemi, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Richard de Carpentier, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 James Pervical, 3 John Andress, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Ed Shervington, 17 Rob O'Donnell, 18 James Currie, 19 Matt Kvesic, 20 Neil Best, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Danny Gray, 23 Andy Short.

Saracens: 15 Joe Maddock, 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Sam Stanley, 12 Adam Powell, 11 James Short, 10 Nils Mordt (c), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Nick Fenton-Wells, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Alex Rae, 4 Alistair Hargreaves, 3 Petrus du Plessis, 2 Jamie George, 1 Nick Auterac.
Replacements: 16 John Smit, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Maro Itoje, 20 Jackson Wray, 21 Luke Baldwin, 22 Chris Wyles, 23 Ben Ransom.

Date: Saturday, February 2
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Sixways Stadium
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)




Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints

Exeter Chiefs realistically need a bonus point win over Northampton to give themselves any hope of reaching the LV= Cup semi-finals for the first time.

But even that will be academic should Harlequins gain two points from their game on Sunday.

The Chiefs have lost their last four games in all competitions and are also winless in their last three encounters at Sandy Park.

Northampton Saints