Planet Rugby

LV= Cup: Friday's teams

15th November 2012 15:30

Share:

Hugo Southwell; Jordan Turner-Hall

Back for Quins: Jordan Turner-Hall

Harlequins host Bath at Twickenham Stoop while Saracens travel to Sale in the LV= Cup on Friday.

Harlequins v Bath

Harlequins have made four changes to the starting line-up that defeated Northampton in Round One.

Tom Williams is named at full-back, while Jordan Turner-Hall and George Lowe return from knee and ankle injuries respectively to partner in the centres. In the forwards, one change is made in the front row as hooker Joe Gray starts.

For Bath, Academy scrum-half Chris Cook forges a new half-back partnership with Stephen Donald while Lee Mears will captain the side.

Harlequins: 15 Tom Williams, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 George Lowe, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Luke Wallace (c), 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Pete Browne, 3 Will Collier, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Sam Twomey, 20 Jack Clifford, 21 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Tom Casson.

Bath: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Kyle Eastmond, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Chris Cook, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Will Skuse, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Anthony Perenise 2 Lee Mears (c), 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Alan Cotter, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Josh Ovens, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Semesa Rokoduguni.


Sale v Saracens

Lorenzo Romano, Kameli Ratuvou, Joel Tomkins and Mouritz Botha come into the Saracens starting line-up from the side that beat Leicester Tigers 38-21 in the opening clash of the tournament last weekend.

For prop Romano, it is a first start in a Saracens shirt while Ratuvou has returned from international duty with Fiji to make up the centre pairing with Tomkins.

Sale: 15 Cameron Shepherd, 14 Charlie Amesbury, 13 Corne Uys, 12 Jordan Davies, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Richie Vernon, 7 David Seymour (capt ), 6 James Gaskell, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Joe Ward, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Tom Holmes, 20 James Doyle, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Rob Miller, 23 Will Addison.

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Duncan Taylor, 13 Joel Tomkins, 12 Kameli Ratuvou, 11 James Short, 10 Nils Mordt (capt), 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Jono Ross, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Nick Fenton-Wells, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 George Kruis, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Jamie George, 1 Nick Auterac.
Replacements 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Rick Reeves, 18 Carlos Nieto, 19 Eoin Sheriff, 20 Jackson Wray, 21 Ali Price, 22 Sam Stanley, 23 David Strettle.

  • LV= Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Exeter15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle15:00
Sale vs Wasps15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Saracens vs Harlequins15:00
Gloucester vs Ospreys15:00
Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
  • LV= Cup Table
Group A
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens416
2Gloucester410
3London Irish46
4Dragons44
Group B
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter414
2Sale Sharks412
3Cardiff Blues410
4Leicester Tigers49
Group C
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath419
2Ospreys46
3Harlequins45
4Worcester45
Group D
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton418
2Newcastle Falcons49
3Scarlets48
4Wasps45