Planet Rugby

Preview: Cardiff Blues v Ospreys

28th January 2011 10:44

Share:

cardiff blues lv=cup

Cardiff Blues: Pride at stake

A young Cardiff Blues side has been selected to face the Ospreys on Saturday in the LV=Cup.

The Blues are currently last in their pool having lost to Bath away and drawn to Exeter at home, however Blues forwards coach Justin Burnell sees this weekend's game as a chance for many of the Blues Academy players to display their rugby ability.

"The match is a massive opportunity for some of our youngsters to show what they are capable of, especially as we aim to move the region forward, bringing youngsters through into our senior squad," he said.

"The likes of Cory Hill, Macauley Cook and Lewis Smout have huge potential. There are some very good youngsters coming up through our system, so we are very excited about that.

"When you look at some of the players we have had in our Academy: Sam Warburton, Jamie Roberts, Bradley Davies, you see a lot of similarities with players coming through, which is hugely encouraging."

"With some players you can definitely see the potential at an early age and this match gives us the chance to see how they come through in the live environment."

"One of the good things about Welsh rugby is the rivalry and we have really got to keep the traditional derbies going," added Burnell.

"There's also a lot of pride at stake."

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Steve Taylor, 13 Gavin Evans, 12 Dafydd Hewitt (c), 11 Harry Robinson, 10 Joe Griffin, 9 Rhys Downes, 8 Tom Brown, 7 Josh Navidi, 6 Luke Hamilton, 5 Macauley Cook, 4 Bryn Griffiths, 3 Sam Hobbs, 2 Kristian Dacey, 1 Tom Davies.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Williams, 17 Lewis Smout, 18 Will Griff John, 19 Cory Hill, 20 Owen Sheppard, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Lewis Williams, 23 James Loxton.

Ospreys: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Gareth Owen, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Hanno Dirksen, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Tom Smith, 7 Justin Tipuric (c), 6 James King, 5 Ian Evans, 4 James Goode, 3 Cai Griffiths, 2 Mefin Davies, 1 Duncan Jones.
Replacements: 16 Huw Bennett, 17 Craig Cross, 18 Will Taylor, 19 Richard Kelly, 20 Morgan Allen, 21 Jamie Nutbrown, 22 Tom Isaacs, 23 Dai Flanagan.

Referee: David Pearson (England)

  • LV= Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Northampton vs Newcastle15:00
Sale vs Wasps15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Ospreys vs Newport Gwent D'gons15:00
Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets15:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Saturday , November 8
Scarlets vs Northampton15:00
Ospreys vs Saracens15:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
  • LV= Cup Table
Group A
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens416
2Gloucester410
3London Irish46
4Dragons44
Group B
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter414
2Sale Sharks412
3Cardiff Blues410
4Leicester Tigers49
Group C
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath419
2Ospreys46
3Harlequins45
4Worcester45
Group D
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton418
2Newcastle Falcons49
3Scarlets48
4Wasps45