Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale v Dragons

27th January 2011 12:46

Share:

Martyn Thomas on road to recovery

Fully recovered: Martyn Thomas back in action for the Dragons

Dragons full-back Martyn Thomas is set to make is return for the Men of Gwent as they take on Sale Sharks in the third round of the LV= Cup.

Thomas suffered a full dislocation of the ankle, ruptured ankle ligaments and five leg fractures during the Dragons' Magners League match against the Blues last season.

Elsewhere Joe Bearman and Matthew Watkins also make their returns to the side after long lay-offs through injury. Scott Roberts has joined the Region on permit from Bedwas to replace Ben Castle who is out with a knee injury. Steve Jones will head up the team and new scrum-half signing Mike Petri will be looking to make his Dragons debut off the bench.

Meanwhile, Ben Cohen and Dwayne Peel return to action for the Sharks.

Cohen and Peel have not been included in England and Wales' respective Six Nations squads and come back to boost temporary boss Pete Anglesea's cup options.

"We had two excellent performances back in November in the LV= Cup against London Irish and Leeds," said the head coach.

"We are now looking to resume where we left off and the next two games in this competition are crucial. If we win them both, we stand a good chance of qualifying for the semi-finals in March."

The teams:

Sale: 15 Nick Macleod; 14 Iain Thornley, 13 Jonny Kennedy, 12 Chris Bell, 11 Ben Cohen; 10 Rob Miller, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Sisa Koyamaibole, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Sean Cox, 5 Nic Rouse, 4 Chris Jones, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Lee Imiolek.
Replacements: 16 Ben Roberts, 17 Aston Croall, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Wame Lewaravu, 20 Chris Brightwell, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Andy Tuilagi, 23 Paul Williams.

Dragons: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Will Harries, 13 Matthew Watkins, 12 Pat Leach, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Matthew Jones, 9 Jon Evans, 8 Hugo Ellis, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Joe Bearman, 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Scott Morgan, 3 Pat Palmer, 2 Steve Jones (c), 1 Scott Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Lloyd Burns, 17 Phil Price, 18 Gethin Robinson, 19 Adam Jones, 20 Gavin Thomas, 21 Mike Petri, 22 Adam Hughes, 23 Jason Tovey.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

  • LV= Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
LV= Cup
Saturday , January 31
Newcastle vs Sale15:00
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Exeter15:00
Leicester vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs Bath15:00
Scarlets vs London Irish15:00
London Welsh vs Saracens15:00
Wasps vs Cardiff Blues15:00
Gloucester vs Ospreys15:00
Saturday , February 7
Saracens vs Exeter15:00
London Irish vs Newcastle15:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
  • LV= Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
LV= Cup
Friday , November 14
Cardiff Blues 19 - 13 Scarlets
Ospreys 35 - 51 DragonsOspreys vs Dragons Report
Sunday , November 9
Wasps 43 - 22 London Irish
London Welsh 9 - 18 Gloucester
Leicester 29 - 13 Sale SharksLeicester vs Sale Sharks Report
Saturday , November 8
Exeter 18 - 6 BathExeter vs Bath Report
Friday , November 7
Scarlets 7 - 24 Northampton
Ospreys 9 - 21 Saracens
Harlequins 31 - 21 Newport Gwent D'gons
Newcastle 21 - 22 Cardiff Blues
More LV= Cup results
  • LV= Cup Table
Group A
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens28
2Dragons25
3Bath25
4Gloucester25
Group B
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton29
2Cardiff Blues28
3Sale Sharks25
4London Irish21
Group C
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leicester Tigers29
2Wasps27
3Newcastle Falcons21
4Scarlets21
Group D
LV= Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter28
2Harlequins25
3Ospreys21
4London Welsh20