Planet Rugby

Southland hold off Waikato

06th September 2013 08:54

Share:

Marty McKenzie Southland ITM Cup 2012

Marty McKenzie: Added seven points

Waikato's poor early-season form continued when they suffered a 20-16 defeat to Southland in Invercargill.

The win is a morale-boosting one for the Stags after they suffered defeats to Tasman, Northland and Taranaki in previous matches, while Waikato are now winless since their Ranfurly Shield victory over Northland at the start of the campaign.

The Mooloo men raced into a 9-0 lead by the 25th minute thanks to three Trent Renata penalties.

Southland struck back with a try by Cardiff Vaega after a charge down of a Waikato clearance kick.

Marty McKenzie converted, and added a penalty to give the hosts a 10-9 advantage at half-time.

Southland went further in the lead through a Josh Bekhuis try from close quarters in the 52 minute. McKenzie added the extras but Waikato struck back when Semisi Masirewa scored from an attacking scrum ten minutes before the end.

Renata converted but replacement fly-half Scott Eade sealed the victory for Southland with another three-pointer five minutes before the end.

The scorers:

For Southland:
Tries: Vaega, Bekhuis
Con: McKenzie 2
Pen: McKenzie, Eade

For Waikato:
Try: Masirewa
Con: Renata
Pen: Renata 3

Southland: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Bryan Milne, 13 Cardiff Vaega, 12 Willis Halaholo, 11 Tim Cornforth, 10 Marty Mckenzie, 9 Tayler Adams, 8 Elliot Dixon, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Michael Fatialofa, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Nick Barrett, 2 David Hall, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (capt).
Replacements: 16 Talemaitoga Tuapati, 17 Tukiterangi Raimona, 18 Hale T-Pole, 19 Naulia Dawai, 20 Nemia Kenatale, 21 Gareth William-Spiers, 22 Scott Eade.

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Tim Mikkelson, 13 Jackson Willison, 12 Joe Perawiti, 11 Save Tokula, 10 Wharenui Hawera, 9 Brad Weber/Kylem O'Donnell, 8 Adam Burn, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Rory Grice, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Brian Alainu'uese, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacments: 16 Vance Elliott, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Nick Ross, 19 Jono Armstrong, 20 Kylem O'Donnell/Brad Weber, 21 Sam Christie, 22 Semisi Masirewa.

Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki vs Counties Manukau12:00
Friday , August 15
Southland vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Saturday , August 16
Otago vs North Harbour14:35
Canterbury vs Auckland16:35
Wellington vs Waikato16:35
Sunday , August 17
Tasman vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Northland vs Manawatu16:35
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wellington1042
2Canterbury1040
3Auckland1036
4Counties Manukau1028
5Waikato1021