Planet Rugby

Preview: Southland v Waikato

05th September 2013 14:38

Share:

Jackson Willison for Waikato

Centre: Jackson Willison

Waikato will be craving a victory that would close the gap on the leading three when they face Southland at Rugby Park in Invercargill on Friday.

Former Otago scrum-half Brad Weber, who has joined the Mooloos for the remainder of the season, is the notable inclusion. He has been bracketed to start alongside Kylem O'Donnell.

Other changes include the return to the starting line-up of openside flanker Jack Lam and outside backs Tim Mikkelson and Trent Renata.

Fly-half Sam Christie also returns via the bench after missing the Canterbury match and wing Semisi Masirewa drops back into the reserves.

"We are looking forward to getting back out on the field after a tough loss to Canterbury," head coach Johnny Walters told the Waikato website.

"Despite the result we had our moments in that match and we feel our young side is not far off from putting in an 80 minute performance."

Meanwhile, the Stags have made several changes to their backline for the game as Willis Halaholo replaces Bryan Milne at centre, with Milne moving to wing while Cardiff Vaega shifts out one position to the number thirteen jersey.

Marty McKenzie has been named at fly-half, swapping positions with Scott Eade who this week drops to the bench.

The teams:

Southland: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Bryan Milne, 13 Cardiff Vaega, 12 Willis Halaholo, 11 Tim Cornforth, 10 Marty Mckenzie, 9 Tayler Adams, 8 Elliot Dixon, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Michael Fatialofa, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Nick Barrett, 2 David Hall, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (capt).
Replacements: 16 Talemaitoga Tuapati, 17 Tukiterangi Raimona, 18 Hale T-Pole, 19 Naulia Dawai, 20 Nemia Kenatale, 21 Gareth William-Spiers, 22 Scott Eade.

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Tim Mikkelson, 13 Jackson Willison, 12 Joe Perawiti, 11 Save Tokula, 10 Wharenui Hawera, 9 Brad Weber/Kylem O'Donnell, 8 Adam Burn, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Rory Grice, 5 Sam Kilgour, 4 Brian Alainu'uese, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacments: 16 Vance Elliott, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Nick Ross, 19 Jono Armstrong, 20 Kylem O'Donnell/Brad Weber, 21 Sam Christie, 22 Semisi Masirewa.

Date: Friday, September 6
Kick-off: 18:05 local (07:05 BST, 06:05 GMT)
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Assistant referees: Kirk Rae, Andrew Rowland
Television match official: Peter Wilkinson

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
Saturday , August 23
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Canterbury315
2Tasman210
3Taranaki38
4Counties Manukau27
5Auckland25