Planet Rugby

Preview: Counties Manukau v Tasman

29th August 2013 08:25

Share:

tom marshall

Switching to centre: Tom Marshall

Counties Manukau boss Tana Umanga has made four changes to his line-up ahead of Friday's ITM Cup clash with Tasman.

The Steelers head into the match having dispatched North Harbour 44-14 last time out, after being given a rude awakening to life in the Premiership during in an opening week loss to Wellington.

Bundee Aki comes into the team at inside centre, with Rey Lee-Lo moving to 13 as a result. Toni Pulu comes onto the left wing in place of Frank Halai who switches to the right flank, with Ahsee Tuala dropping to the bench.

Young forward Johnny Kawau joins Tuala among the replacements and will make his debut if called upon.

Tasman coach Kieran Keane has been forced into shuffling his squad due to injuries.

Centre Andy Symons (shoulder) and replacement number eight George Stowers (knee) will not make the trip to Pukekohe after picking up injuries last time out against Canterbury.

Tom Marshall switches from full-back to the midfield to compensate for Symons' absence with Marty Banks making his ITM Cup debut in the number fifteen jersey.

In the pack, Sila Puafisi replaces Siua Halanukonuka at tighthead prop while flanker Gary Redmond comes onto the bench to replace the injured Stowers.

The Makos will be looking to bounce back from defeat to the Crusaders, having begun their campaign with a victory over Southland.

Counties Manukau: 15 Sherwin Stowers, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Tony Pulu, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu, 8 Fritz Lee (c), 7 Maama Vaipulu, 6 Adam Cathcart, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Sam Aiono.
Replacements: 16 Michael Lea, 17 Simon Lemalu, 18 Johnny Kawau, 19 Sean Reidy, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Sam Vaka, 22 Ahsee Tuala.

Tasman: 15 Marty Banks, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Kieron Fonotia, 12 Tom Marshall, 11 James Lowe, 10 Hayden Cripps, 9 Mark Swanepoel, 8 Tevita Koloamatangi, 7 Shane Christie (c), 6 Liam Squire, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Alex Ainley, 3 Sila Puafisi, 2 Quentin MacDonald, 1 Tim Perry.
Replacements: 16 Francis Smith, 17 Siua Halanukonuka, 18 Tevita Cavubati, 19 Gary Redmond, 20 Kaide Whiting, 21 Billy Guyton, 22 Mitchell Scott.

Date: Friday, August 30
Kick-off: 19:35 (9:35 GMT)
Venue: ECOLight stadium, Pukekohe

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 18
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
Friday , October 17
Hawkes Bay 26 - 21 Northland
Sunday , October 12
Taranaki 23 - 26 CanterburyTaranaki vs Canterbury Report
Tasman 16 - 21 Counties ManukauTasman vs Counties Manukau Report
Saturday , October 11
Wellington 58 - 34 North HarbourWellington vs North Harbour Report
Hawkes Bay 20 - 20 Southland
Auckland 38 - 10 NorthlandAuckland vs Northland Report
Friday , October 10
Otago 25 - 38 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki1038
2Tasman1038
3Canterbury1034
4Auckland1030
5Counties Manukau1028