Planet Rugby

Counties cruise past North Harbour

22nd August 2013 11:43

Share:

Frank Halai for Counties

Brace: Frank Halai

Counties Manukau ran in five tries in a comfortable 42-14 victory over North Harbour in Albany on Friday.

Blues and former New Zealand 7s specialist Frank Halai notched up a double as Counties rallied after their heavy loss against Wellington last weekend.

Halai's opposite winger Ahsee Tuala also got in on the act, with both flankers - Maama Vaipulu and Adam Cathcart - also finding their way to the line.

North Harbour only produced one score thanks to lock with Chris Smith, with fly-half John Elrick adding three penalties.

Tana Umaga's side coped handsomely without centre Tim Nanai-Williams and Mahonri Schwalger.

The win sees Counties momentarily move off the bottom of the table in the ITM Cup Premiership.

The scorers:

For North Harbour:
Try: Smith
Pens: Elrick 3

For Counties Manukau:
Tries: Vaipulu, Cathcart, Halai 2, Tuala
Cons: Kerr 5
Pens: Kerr 3

North Harbour: 15 Cody Rei, 14 Nafi Tuitavake, 13 Pita Ahki, 12 Tua Saseve, 11 David Raikuna, 10 Jon Elrick, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Leigh Thompson, 7 Scott Uren, 6 Jordan Manihera, 5 Brandon Nansen, 4 Chris Smith, 3 Ben Afeaki (c), 2 James Parsons, 1 Greg Pleasants.
Replacements: 16 Adrian Smith, 17 Alex Wooton, 18 Irwin Finau, 19 Malakai Ravulo/Zak Judge, 20 Brenton Helleur, 21 James Semple, 22 Tevita Li.

Counties Manukau: 15 Sherwin Stowers, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Sam Vaka, 12 Rey Lee-Lo, 11 Frank Halai, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu 8 Fritz Lee (c), 7 Maama Vaipulu, 6 Adam Cathcart, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Sam Aiono.
Replacements: 16 Michael Lea, 17 Simon Lemalu, 18 Ryan Wilson, 19 Sean Reidy, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Ki Anufe, 22 Bundee Aki.

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay vs WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Preview
Thursday , October 2
Auckland vs Waikato19:35
Friday , October 3
Northland vs North Harbour19:35
Saturday , October 4
Southland vs Counties Manukau14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Otago17:35
Canterbury vs Tasman19:35
Sunday , October 5
Manawatu vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Wednesday, October 8
Counties Manukau vs Auckland19:35
Thursday , October 9
Waikato vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Friday , October 10
Otago vs Manawatu19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 28
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
Saturday , September 27
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Friday , September 26
Taranaki 35 - 22 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 30 Northland
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour 29 - 24 CanterburyNorth Harbour vs Canterbury Report
Sunday , September 21
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki832
2Tasman832
3Canterbury830
4Auckland720
5Waikato816