Planet Rugby

Preview: Taranaki v Wellington

22nd August 2013 10:53

Share:

ross filipo wellington

At lock: Ross Filipo

Daniel Brooks and Rhys Marshall will both make their first starts for Taranaki when they face Wellington in the ITM Cup.

Taranaki coach Colin Cooper has been impressed with the man outside Brooks, inside centre Ope Peleseuma, since he linked up with the squad - whilst Cooper also underlined the need to front up in the set-piece against Wellington.

"His voice has been very good, particularly with our 10, 12, 13, they are very novice in those positions, so it's important we have that voice," said Cooper.

"Andre [Taylor] is a voice but is still learning the position and Ope is an out and out 12.

"We need to change that mindset because we're probably coming up against the best scrum in the competition. We are looking for a big improvement."

Wellington meanwhile select Charlie Ngatai and Ross Filipo in the XV, looking to follow up an impressive 55-16 win over Counties Manukau last weekend.

Fielding an impressive pack featuring a number of All Blacks in Brad Shields, John Schwalger, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Filipo, and captain Victor Vito.

Despite their home advantage, Taranaki are widely expected to miss out at home as Wellington get the most out of their set of forwards.

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Jackson Ormond, 13 Andre Taylor, 12 Ope Peleseuma, 11 Waisake Naholo, 10 Daniel Brooks, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Doug Tietjens, 6 Kane Barrett (c), 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Shane Cleaver, 2 Rhys Marshall, 1 Carl Carmichael.
Replacements: 16 Timo Tutavaha, 17 Sione Lea, 18 Nemia Soqeta, 19 Mitchell Crosswell, 20 Jamison Gibson-Park, 21 Beaudein Waaka, 22 Seta Tamanivalu.

Wellington: 15 Charlie Ngatai, 14 Matt Proctor, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Joe Hill, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Frae Wilson, 8 Victor Vito (c), 7 Adam Hill, 6 Faifili Levave, 5 Mark Reddish, 4 Ross Filipo, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements: 16 Reggie Goodes, 17 Eric Sione, 18 Kaipati Gaualofa, 19 Brad Shields, 20 Ardie Savea, 21 Tomasi Palu, 22 Afa Fa'atau.

Date: Friday, August 23
Kick-off: 18:05 local (07:05 BST, 06:05 GMT)
Venue: Yarrow Stadium
Referee: Kane McBride

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty vs Northland19:35
Friday , September 26
Taranaki vs Auckland19:35
Saturday , September 27
Waikato vs Manawatu14:35
Counties Manukau vs Wellington17:35
North Harbour vs Hawkes Bay19:35
Sunday , September 28
Tasman vs Otago14:35
Canterbury vs Southland16:35
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay vs Wellington19:35
Thursday , October 2
Auckland vs Waikato19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 21
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
Sunday , September 14
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Canterbury628
2Tasman727
3Taranaki727
4Auckland620
5Waikato715