Planet Rugby

Preview: Taranaki v Wellington

22nd August 2013 10:53

Share:

ross filipo wellington

At lock: Ross Filipo

Daniel Brooks and Rhys Marshall will both make their first starts for Taranaki when they face Wellington in the ITM Cup.

Taranaki coach Colin Cooper has been impressed with the man outside Brooks, inside centre Ope Peleseuma, since he linked up with the squad - whilst Cooper also underlined the need to front up in the set-piece against Wellington.

"His voice has been very good, particularly with our 10, 12, 13, they are very novice in those positions, so it's important we have that voice," said Cooper.

"Andre [Taylor] is a voice but is still learning the position and Ope is an out and out 12.

"We need to change that mindset because we're probably coming up against the best scrum in the competition. We are looking for a big improvement."

Wellington meanwhile select Charlie Ngatai and Ross Filipo in the XV, looking to follow up an impressive 55-16 win over Counties Manukau last weekend.

Fielding an impressive pack featuring a number of All Blacks in Brad Shields, John Schwalger, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Filipo, and captain Victor Vito.

Despite their home advantage, Taranaki are widely expected to miss out at home as Wellington get the most out of their set of forwards.

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Jackson Ormond, 13 Andre Taylor, 12 Ope Peleseuma, 11 Waisake Naholo, 10 Daniel Brooks, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Doug Tietjens, 6 Kane Barrett (c), 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Shane Cleaver, 2 Rhys Marshall, 1 Carl Carmichael.
Replacements: 16 Timo Tutavaha, 17 Sione Lea, 18 Nemia Soqeta, 19 Mitchell Crosswell, 20 Jamison Gibson-Park, 21 Beaudein Waaka, 22 Seta Tamanivalu.

Wellington: 15 Charlie Ngatai, 14 Matt Proctor, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Joe Hill, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Frae Wilson, 8 Victor Vito (c), 7 Adam Hill, 6 Faifili Levave, 5 Mark Reddish, 4 Ross Filipo, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements: 16 Reggie Goodes, 17 Eric Sione, 18 Kaipati Gaualofa, 19 Brad Shields, 20 Ardie Savea, 21 Tomasi Palu, 22 Afa Fa'atau.

Date: Friday, August 23
Kick-off: 18:05 local (07:05 BST, 06:05 GMT)
Venue: Yarrow Stadium
Referee: Kane McBride

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
Saturday , September 6
Auckland vs Wellington14:35
Taranaki vs Southland06:35
Sunday , September 7
Manawatu vs Counties Manukau14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs North Harbour16:35
Wednesday, September 10
Otago vs Northland09:35
Thursday , September 11
Tasman vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
Friday , August 29
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Canterbury315
2Taranaki413
3Tasman312
4Waikato49
5Counties Manukau38