Planet Rugby

Preview: Auckland v North Harbour

16th August 2013 09:14

Share:

Piri Weepu passing for Auckland

Scrum-half: Piri Weepu

Auckland head coach Wayne Pivac has named scrum-half Piri Weepu in his side to face North Harbour in their ITM Cup opener at Eden Park on Sunday.

The 71 Test veteran will provide vast experience at half-back in a starting line-up that features ten players who have played Super Rugby.

Promising lock Patrick Tuipulotu and dynamic winger Tenina Saulileoge will make their provincial debuts, while Vince Aso and Saleaula Silipa are also poised to play their first games after being named among the replacements.

After returning from a season in South Africa with Super Rugby franchise the Southern Kings, centre Hadleigh Parkes will captain the team.

Pivac said he couldn't wait to kick-start his side's campaign after watching a thrilling opening ITM Cup match in Pukekohe on Thursday.

"It's exciting," Pivac said.

"It got underway last night with a cracker of a game by Wellington and they've set the pace ealy on so if we can have a good start to our campaign we'll be very happy."

With Gareth Anscombe undergoing surgery on both shoulders which has ruled him out of the ITM Cup for Auckland this year, New Zealand U20 playmaker Simon Hickey will start at fly-half, and Pivac believes the talented youngster will take it all in his stride.

"He's a confident young man but not overconfident. He believes in his ability and he has a lot of ability so that's a huge plus for us," he added.

"I'm looking forward to seeing how Simon goes because he certainly played very well in his time during the pre-season game against Hawke's Bay so he's a player I think will stand out this year."

Meanwhile, North Harbour will hope the likes of Blues hooker James Parsons and Sevens star David Raikuna shine while centre Pita Ahki is alongside Tua Saseva in midfield.

The teams:

Auckland: 15 Lolagi Visinia, 14 George Moala, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Tenina Sauileoge, 10 Simon Hickey, 9 Piri Weepu, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Luke Braid, 6 Joe Edwards, 5 Patrick Tuipulotu, 4 Liaki Moli, 3 Angus Taavao-Matau, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Sam Prattley.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Vella, 17 Pauliasi Manu, 18 Sean Brookman, 19 Sean Polwart, 20 Wayne Ngaluafe, 21 Vince Aso, 22 Silipa Saleaula.

North Harbour: 15 Cody Rei, 14 Jona Tuitoga, 13 Pita Ahki, 12 Tua Saseve, 11 David Raikuna, 10 Jon Elrick, 9 Brenton Helleur, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 7 Zac Judge, 6 Jordan Manihera, 5 Josh Olsen, 4 Chris Smith, 3 Ropate Rinakama, 2 James Parsons, 1 Greg Pleasants.
Replacements: 16 Ray Niuia, 17 Alex Woonton, 18 Brandon Nansen, 19 Scott Uren, 20 Bryn Hall, 21 Nafi Tuitavake, 22 James Semple.

Date: Sunday, August 18
Kick-off: 14:35 local (03:35 BST, 02:35 GMT)
Venue: Eden Park
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty vs Northland19:35
Friday , September 26
Taranaki vs Auckland19:35
Saturday , September 27
Waikato vs Manawatu14:35
Counties Manukau vs Wellington17:35
North Harbour vs Hawkes Bay19:35
Sunday , September 28
Tasman vs Otago14:35
Canterbury vs Southland16:35
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay vs Wellington19:35
Thursday , October 2
Auckland vs Waikato19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 21
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
Sunday , September 14
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Canterbury628
2Tasman727
3Taranaki727
4Auckland620
5Waikato715