Planet Rugby

Preview: Counties v Bay of Plenty

06th September 2012 09:33

Share:

Tanerau Latimer in Bay of Plenty colours

Captain: Tanerau Latimer

Long-serving flanker Tanerau Latimer will lead Bay of Plenty in their ITM Cup meeting with Counties Manukau at ECOLight Stadium in Pukekohe.

Latimer, who has played over 60 times for the Steamers, takes over from regular captain Jamie Nutbrown after the scrum-half was ruled out.

He is joined in the back-row by Carl Axtens and Luke Braid. Axtens along with Sam Cane, are former pupils of Bay of Plenty school Reporoa College, with both having earned selection for New Zealand Secondary Schools in 2009.

Starting fly-half Nick McCashin leads the Steamers points tally this season with four penalty goals and four conversions, with Tristan Moran's two touchdowns against Otago heading their try-scoring standings.

Meanwhile, coach Tana Umaga has made a few changes to his Steelers line-up.

DJ Forbes is out with an eye injury, so Mark Selwyn starts at seven. Sherwin Stowers moves into the full-back jersey with Kane Hancy, Maama Vaipulu and Ray Laulala on the bench.

"We are expecting another tough match, against a premiership side in our cross over game," said Umaga.

"Bay of Plenty has had a good rest, so we need to make sure that everything we do, we do well, and we don't give them too many opportunities."

The teams:

Counties Manukau: 15 Sherwin Stowers, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Tony Pulu, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 August Pulu, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Mark Selwyn, 6 Adam Cathcart, 5 Daniel Adongo, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Matt Talaese, 2 Mahonri Schwalger/Suliasi Taufalele, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Suliasi Taufalele/Mark Price, 17 Maka Tatafu, 18 Jimmy Tupou, 19 Maama Vaipulu, 20 David Bason, 21 Kane Hancy, 22 Ray Laulala.

Bay of Plenty: 15 Kenny Lynn, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Mafi Kefu, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Jack Wilson, 10 Nick McCashin, 9 Lewis Hancock, 8 Carl Axtens, 7 Luke Braid, 6 Tanerau Latimer (capt), 5 Keepa Mewett, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Mike Kainga, 2 Dan Perrin, 1 Tristan Moran.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Harris, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Dan Goodwin, 19 Jesse Acton, 20 Josh Hall, 21 Simon Rolleston, 22 Lance MacDonald.

Date: Friday, September 8
Kick-off: 20:05 local (09:05 BST, 08:05 GMT)
Venue: ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay vs WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Preview
Thursday , October 2
Auckland vs Waikato19:35
Friday , October 3
Northland vs North Harbour19:35
Saturday , October 4
Southland vs Counties Manukau14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Otago17:35
Canterbury vs Tasman19:35
Sunday , October 5
Manawatu vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Wednesday, October 8
Counties Manukau vs Auckland19:35
Thursday , October 9
Waikato vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Friday , October 10
Otago vs Manawatu19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 28
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
Saturday , September 27
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Friday , September 26
Taranaki 35 - 22 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 30 Northland
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour 29 - 24 CanterburyNorth Harbour vs Canterbury Report
Sunday , September 21
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki832
2Tasman832
3Canterbury830
4Auckland720
5Waikato816