Planet Rugby

Preview: Counties v Bay of Plenty

06th September 2012 09:33

Share:

Tanerau Latimer in Bay of Plenty colours

Captain: Tanerau Latimer

Long-serving flanker Tanerau Latimer will lead Bay of Plenty in their ITM Cup meeting with Counties Manukau at ECOLight Stadium in Pukekohe.

Latimer, who has played over 60 times for the Steamers, takes over from regular captain Jamie Nutbrown after the scrum-half was ruled out.

He is joined in the back-row by Carl Axtens and Luke Braid. Axtens along with Sam Cane, are former pupils of Bay of Plenty school Reporoa College, with both having earned selection for New Zealand Secondary Schools in 2009.

Starting fly-half Nick McCashin leads the Steamers points tally this season with four penalty goals and four conversions, with Tristan Moran's two touchdowns against Otago heading their try-scoring standings.

Meanwhile, coach Tana Umaga has made a few changes to his Steelers line-up.

DJ Forbes is out with an eye injury, so Mark Selwyn starts at seven. Sherwin Stowers moves into the full-back jersey with Kane Hancy, Maama Vaipulu and Ray Laulala on the bench.

"We are expecting another tough match, against a premiership side in our cross over game," said Umaga.

"Bay of Plenty has had a good rest, so we need to make sure that everything we do, we do well, and we don't give them too many opportunities."

The teams:

Counties Manukau: 15 Sherwin Stowers, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Tony Pulu, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 August Pulu, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Mark Selwyn, 6 Adam Cathcart, 5 Daniel Adongo, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Matt Talaese, 2 Mahonri Schwalger/Suliasi Taufalele, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Suliasi Taufalele/Mark Price, 17 Maka Tatafu, 18 Jimmy Tupou, 19 Maama Vaipulu, 20 David Bason, 21 Kane Hancy, 22 Ray Laulala.

Bay of Plenty: 15 Kenny Lynn, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Mafi Kefu, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Jack Wilson, 10 Nick McCashin, 9 Lewis Hancock, 8 Carl Axtens, 7 Luke Braid, 6 Tanerau Latimer (capt), 5 Keepa Mewett, 4 Culum Retallick, 3 Mike Kainga, 2 Dan Perrin, 1 Tristan Moran.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Harris, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Dan Goodwin, 19 Jesse Acton, 20 Josh Hall, 21 Simon Rolleston, 22 Lance MacDonald.

Date: Friday, September 8
Kick-off: 20:05 local (09:05 BST, 08:05 GMT)
Venue: ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Mike Fraser

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Preview
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
Saturday , August 23
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
Saturday , August 16
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Canterbury210
2Tasman210
3Counties Manukau27
4Auckland25
5Waikato25