Planet Rugby

Waenga wins it for Hawke's Bay

31st August 2012 10:16

Share:

Daniel Waenga kicking for Hawke s Bay

27 points: Daniel Waenga

Hawke's Bay sealed their first win of the ITM Cup season after a 27-point haul from Daniel Waenga saw them defeat Counties 37-30 on Friday.

The fly-half scored the match-winning try with ten minutes remaining at McLean Park in Napier as the hosts clawed their way back from 6-20 down.

First-half tries from Steelers full-back Tim Nanai-Williams and scrum-half August Pulu had put the visitors in a strong position, but Magpies hooker Hika Elliot's score just before the interval turned the tide in Napier as the momentum changed.

It was a thrill-a-minute contest as Counties looked to prove a point to their premier division opponents while Hawke's Bay were desperately hunting their debut win in 2012's competition.

Yet despite the Steelers crossing through wing Sherwin Stowers for a score that looked to have stemmed the tide, back came Hawke's Bay with interest. First, Waenga knocked over a penalty and then good vision from Elliot saw him find Tua Saseve, who made it 30 points apiece.

With time ticking on it looked like the Magpies' hopes of victory were going to be denied when JWC U20 fly-half Ihaia West was deemed to have had one foot in touch before scoring. But the hosts weren't to be denied as Waenga capitalised on a loose ball before converting the extras for a result that lifts his side off the bottom and into fifth position.

The scorers:

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Elliot, Saseve, Waenga
Con: Waenga 2
Pen: Waenga 6

For Counties-Manukau:
Tries: Nanai-Williams, Pulu, Stowers
Con: Kerr 3
Pen: Kerr 3

Hawke's Bay: 15 Nick McLennan, 14 Tino Nemani, 13 Tua Saseve, 12 Andrew Horrell, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Mike Coman (capt), 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Adam Bradey, 5 Johan Schoonbee, 4 Ross Kennedy, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Adrian Barone.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Brendon Edmonds, 18 Kieran Coll, 19 Tivaini Fomai, 20 Isaac Paewai, 21 Ihaia West, 22 Gillies Kaka.

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 August Pulu, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 DJ Forbes (c), 6 Adam Cathcart, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Matt Talaese, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Suliasi Taufalele, 17 Maka Tatafu, 18 Daniel Adongo, 19 Mark Selwyn, 20 David Bason, 21 Ray Laulala, 22 Tony Pulu.

Referee: Richard Kelly

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
Sunday , September 21
Otago vs Waikato14:35
Wellington vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty vs Northland19:35
Friday , September 26
Taranaki vs Auckland19:35
Saturday , September 27
Waikato vs Manawatu14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
Sunday , September 14
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
Saturday , September 13
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
Friday , September 12
North Harbour 24 - 13 Manawatu
Canterbury 46 - 12 WellingtonCanterbury vs Wellington Report
Thursday , September 11
Tasman 30 - 31 TaranakiTasman vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 10
Otago 23 - 40 Northland
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki727
2Canterbury524
3Tasman622
4Auckland515
5Waikato615