Planet Rugby

Back-to-back wins for Lions

28th August 2012 10:32

Share:

Daniel Waenga Lions v hawkes bay

Magpies: Kept scoreless in the second half by rampant Lions

Wellington scored 24 unanswered points in the second half to beat Hawke's Bay 30-15 in Tuesday's ITM Cup clash at Westpac Stadium.

The home side trailed 15-6 at half-time after a lacklustre first half, but racked up four tries in the second spell to bag a bonus-point win and maintain their winning start to the season.

The Lions upped the ante after the break thanks to a fast paced and direct approach opening up holes in the Magpies defence, with number eight Victor Vito, hooker Dane Coles, loosehead prop Arden David-Perrot and full-back Jason Woodward all crossing the whitewash.

Their strong scrum was another positive facet of their play.

The Magpies had scored the only two tries of the first half, both involving Hika Elliot, as the hooker first went over himself before setting up fly-half Dan Waenga for another.

For Wellington:
Tries: Vito, Coles, David-Perrot, Woodward
Cons: Woodward 2
Pens: Woodward 2

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Elliot, Waenga
Con: Waenga
Pen: Waenga

Wellington: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Charlie Ngatai, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Tim Bateman, 9 Frae Wilson, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Lua Lokotui, 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Jeremy Thrush (c), 3 Jeff Toomaga-Allen, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Arden David-Perrot.
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu'u / Liu Taituave, 17 Solomona Sakalia, 18 Whetu Henry, 19 Mark Reddish, 20 Kayne Hammington, 21 Genesis Mamea, 22 Matt Proctor.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Gillies Kaka, 14 Tino Nemani, 13 Star Timu, 12 Andrew Horrell, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Dan Waenga, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Mike Coman (c), 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 5 Maselino Paulino, 4 Ross Kennedy, 3 Peter Borlase, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Ben Tameifuna.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Brendon Edmonds, 18 Kieran Coll, 19 Tivaini Fomai, 20 Isaac Paewai, 21 Tua Saseve, 22 Nick McLennan.

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , October 3
Northland vs North Harbour19:35
Saturday , October 4
Southland vs Counties Manukau14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Otago17:35
Canterbury vs Tasman19:35
Sunday , October 5
Manawatu vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Wednesday, October 8
Counties Manukau vs Auckland19:35
Thursday , October 9
Waikato vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Friday , October 10
Otago vs Manawatu19:35
Saturday , October 11
Wellington vs North Harbour14:35
Hawkes Bay vs Southland17:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 Waikato
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
Sunday , September 28
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
Saturday , September 27
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Friday , September 26
Taranaki 35 - 22 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 30 Northland
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour 29 - 24 CanterburyNorth Harbour vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki832
2Tasman832
3Canterbury830
4Auckland825
5Waikato916