Planet Rugby

Edinburgh scrape past Zebre

01st November 2013 21:47

Share:

Edinburgh s WP Nel during the RaboDirect PRO12 match at Murrayfield

Try for Edinburgh: WP Nel

Edinburgh survived a scare to beat Zebre 25-23 at Murrayfield on Friday and record ther second win over Italian opposition in as many weeks.

Edinburgh survived a scare to beat Zebre 25-23 at Murrayfield on Friday and record ther second win over Italian opoposition in as many weeks.

Despite only one win to their name so far in the Pro12, Zebre managed to stun Edinburgh in the first half after going into the interval with an unexpected five point lead.

Edinburgh had looked well set for a comfortable victory after establishing a 12-3 advantage inside the first half an hour thanks to tries from Greig Tonks and WP Nel, who both touched down in the win over Treviso in the previous round, and rookie fly-half Harry Leonard's conversion.

But Zebre hit back to score 14 unanswered points after tries from Tommaso Iannone and Leanardo Satro were both converted brilliantly by veteran fly-half Luciano Orquera, who had earlier kicked a penalty.

Following a Leonard penalty at the start of the second period, Edinburgh crossed for the third time after Cornell Du Preez finished off a period of sustained pressure with a try in the corner.

Leonard converted and kicked another penalty to put Edinburgh 25-17 in front.

Two further Orquera penalties ensured a nerve-jangling finish and the Murrayfield crowd of 3,156 were mightily relieved in the end to see a late drop goal attempt go wide.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Tries: Tonks, Nel, du Preez
Cons: Leonard 2
Pens: Leonard 2

For Zebre:
Tries: Iannone, Sarto
Cons: Orquera 2
Pens: Orquera 3

Edinburgh: 15 Greg Tonks, 14 Dougie Fife, 13 Joaquin Dominguez, 12 Ben Atiga, 11 Jack Cuthbert, 10 Harry Leonard, 9 Sean Kennedy, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Roddy Grant (c), 6 Tomas Leonardi, 5 Izak van der Westuizen, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 WP Nel, 2 Aleki Lutui, 1 Wiccus Blaauw.
Replacements: 16 James Hilterbrand, 17 Al Dickinson, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Sean Cox, 20 Ross Rennie, 21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 22 Sam Beard, 23 Lee Jones.

Zebre: 15 Dion Berryman, 14 Leonardo Sarto, 13 Tommaso Iannone, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Emiliano Caffini, 6 Filippo Cristiano, 5 Marco Bortolami (c), 4 Quentin Geldenhuys, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Davide Giazzoni, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Luciano Leibson, 17 Andrea de Marchi, 18 David Ryan, 19 Michael van Vuren, 20 Andrea Manici, 21 David Odiete, 23 Giulio Toniolatti.

Venue: Murrayfield
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)

  • RaboDirect PRO12 Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
RaboDirect PRO12
Saturday , April 26
Glasgow vs Edinburgh19:05
Thursday , May 1
Zebre vs Ospreys17:00
Friday , May 2
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow19:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:05
Ulster vs Leinster19:30
Saturday , May 3
Edinburgh vs Munster17:00
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues17:00
Saturday , May 10
Glasgow vs Zebre18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso18:30
Ospreys vs Connacht18:30
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
  • RaboDirect PRO12 Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
RaboDirect PRO12
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues 17 - 13 ScarletsCardiff Blues vs Scarlets Report
Newport Gwent D'gons 10 - 20 Ospreys
Saturday , April 19
Zebre 26 - 13 EdinburghZebre vs Edinburgh Report
Connacht 23 - 32 MunsterConnacht vs Munster Report
Friday , April 18
Leinster 62 - 7 Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Report
Glasgow 27 - 9 UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Report
Saturday , April 12
Benetton Treviso 45 - 27 Newport Gwent D'gonsBenetton Treviso vs Newport Gwent D
Munster 5 - 22 GlasgowMunster vs Glasgow Report
Scarlets 27 - 20 ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Report
Friday , April 11
Ospreys 25 - 19 LeinsterOspreys vs Leinster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
  • RaboDirect PRO12 Table
RaboDirect PRO12 Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster2074
2Munster2068
3Ulster2065
4Glasgow Warriors1964
5Ospreys2060