Planet Rugby

Squads named for Premiership 7s

30th July 2014 12:10

Share:

gloucester premiership sevens 7s

Champions: Gloucester

Catch up with the latest team news ahead of this weekend's next three group rounds of the 2014 Premiership 7s.

Current champions Gloucester will be looking to get off to a perfect start when they face Bath, Exeter and London Irish at Kingsholm.

Harlequins, Wasps, Saracens and Northampton make up Pool C, while Newcastle, Leicester, Sale and London Welsh are in Pool D.

Cardiff Blues and Newport Gwent Dragons qualififed for the final, to be held on August 8, last Friday.

Pool B

Gloucester: Sam Showering, Jacob Rowan, Dan Thomas, Bill Meakes, Sam Underhill. Rhodri McAtee, Aled Thomas (c), Lloyd Evans, Henry Purdy, Ollie Thorley, Callum Braley, Steph Reynolds
Reserves: Charlie Norman, Ben Vellacott

Bath: Max Northcote-Green, Tom Woolstencroft, Will Homer, Ifereimi Vuki, George Wacokecoke, Junior Bulumakau, Chris Cook, Ed Coulson, Rory Jennings, Max Clark, Olly Woodburn, Richard Lane

Exeter: Harry Ledger, Sam Simmonds (c), Joel Conlon, Stuart Townsend, Max Bodilly, Rob Coote, Adam Worth, Tom Dowding, Matt Eliet, Tom Hendrickson, Laurence May, Jamie Forrester

London Irish: Ross Neale, Ollie Adams, Max Berry, Connor Murphy, Scott Steele, Jonny Williams, Declan Williams, Simon Hunt, Ollie Curry, Paddy O'Grady, Cam Cowell, Harry Broadbent

Pool C

Harlequins: Ollie Lindsay-Hague, Charlie Walker, Louis Grimoldby, Sam Stuart, Sam Aspland, Jack Maslen, Joe Marchant, Henry Cheeseman, Kieran Treadwell, James Chisholm, Alosio Yamoyamo

Wasps: George Eastwell, Ollie Lyons, Gus Jones, Tom Chapman, Tom Bliss, Ollie Evans (c), Tom Howe, Harry Sheppard, Harry Glover, Oskar Hirskyj-Douglas, Piers O'Connor, Charlie Dockery

Northampton:Josh Skelcey, James Fish, Glenn Dickson, Tim Cardell, Alex Woolford, Rory Hutchinson, Lewis Ludlam, Teimana Harrison, Phil Robinson, Sam Olver (c), Howard Packman, Harry Mallinder

Saracens: Samuel Joseph Odhiambo, Ian Stewart Minjire, Elliot Reeder, Ethan Waddleton, Darryl Dyer, Hayden Thompson-Stringer, Will Edwards, Tom Whiteley, George Perkins, Nick Hankin, Ewan Dickinson Earle, Dominic Morris

Pool D

Newcastle: Sean Brown, Tom Catterick (c), Andy Davies, Chris Harris, Simon Hammersley, Ben Morris, Sean Robinson, Lee Smith, Dan Temm, Brian Tuilagi, Craig Willis

Leicester: Will Owen, Jake Farnworth, Tomi Jones, George Catchpole (c), Rhys Williams, George Tresidder, Josh Fowles, Andy Bulumakau, Phil Woodhead, David Williams, Oli Bryant, Dan Rundle.

Sale: tbc

London Welsh: Aaron Myers (c), Gerhard Wessels, Ben Frankland, Sam Egerton, Chris Levesley, Jono Woodward, Watisoni Vakalutulaki, Jamel Chisholm, Austin Beckett, Johnny Wehbe, Hamish Smales, Jamie Davies.

  • Aviva Prem Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
  • Aviva Prem Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
Saturday , September 13
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh 0 - 52 ExeterLondon Welsh vs Exeter Report
Saturday , September 6
Sale Sharks 20 - 29 BathSale Sharks vs Bath Report
Saracens 34 - 28 WaspsSaracens vs Wasps Report
Leicester 36 - 17 NewcastleLeicester vs Newcastle Report
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Aviva Prem Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26