Planet Rugby

Match officials to January 19

13th January 2014 14:11

Share:

Nigel Owens referee RWC 2011

Welford Road battle: Nigel Owens

Nigel Owens will be the man in the middle for Saturday's Heineken Cup Pool 5 decider between Leicester and Ulster at Welford Road.

Leighton Hodges takes charge of Sarries v Connacht at Allianz Park while Alain Rolland will be at Franklin's Gardens for Northampton v Castres.

Heineken Cup, Round 6

Leinster vs Ospreys at RDS Arena
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Laurent Valin (France)

Northampton Saints vs Castres at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Saracens vs Connacht at Allianz Park
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Zebre vs Toulouse at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Exeter Chiefs at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Toulon at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Ulster at Welford Road
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jonathan Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Montpellier vs Benetton Treviso at Yves du Manoir
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Thomond Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)

Perpignan vs Gloucester at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Harlequins at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert (France), Maxime Chalon (France)
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)

Clermont Auvergne vs Racing-Métro at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Darren Gamage (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 6

Newcastle Falcons v Bucharest Wolves at Kingston Park
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Graeme Wells (England), Stephen Hart (England)

Bath vs Bordeaux-Bègles at The Recreation Ground
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)

Lusitanos XV vs Stade Français at Estadio Universitario de Lisbon
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Robert Diaconescu (Romania), Ionut Bodea (Romania)

Brive vs Cammi Calvisano at Stade Amédée-Domenech
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Andy Watson (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)

Mogliano vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stadio Comunale Maurizio Quaggia
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)

Grenoble vs Bayonne at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)

I Cavalieri Prato vs London Irish at Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté (France), Thomas Dejean (France)

Worcester Warriors vs Oyonnax at Sixways Stadium
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)

Biarritz vs Sale Sharks at Parc des Sports Aguiléra
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

London Wasps vs Viadana at Adams Park Stadium
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot (France), Bruno Gabaldon (France)

  • Champions Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
Saturday , December 6
Sale vs Saracens13:00
Munster vs Clermont Auvergne15:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Champions Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
Sunday , October 19
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Saturday , October 18
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
  • Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Munster28
2Saracens25
3Sale Sharks11
4Clermont Auvergne11
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster14
2Harlequins14
3Wasps11
4Castres10
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon14
2Leicester Tigers14
3Ulster11
4Scarlets10
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Glasgow Warriors15
2Toulouse14
3Montpellier11
4Bath10
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Ospreys15
2Racing Metro Paris14
3Northampton10
4Treviso10