Planet Rugby

Match officials to January 19

13th January 2014 14:11

Share:

Nigel Owens referee RWC 2011

Welford Road battle: Nigel Owens

Nigel Owens will be the man in the middle for Saturday's Heineken Cup Pool 5 decider between Leicester and Ulster at Welford Road.

Leighton Hodges takes charge of Sarries v Connacht at Allianz Park while Alain Rolland will be at Franklin's Gardens for Northampton v Castres.

Heineken Cup, Round 6

Leinster vs Ospreys at RDS Arena
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Laurent Valin (France)

Northampton Saints vs Castres at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Saracens vs Connacht at Allianz Park
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Zebre vs Toulouse at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Exeter Chiefs at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Toulon at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Ulster at Welford Road
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jonathan Mason (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Montpellier vs Benetton Treviso at Yves du Manoir
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Munster vs Edinburgh at Thomond Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)

Perpignan vs Gloucester at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Rogan (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Harlequins at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert (France), Maxime Chalon (France)
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)

Clermont Auvergne vs Racing-Métro at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Darren Gamage (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup, Round 6

Newcastle Falcons v Bucharest Wolves at Kingston Park
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Graeme Wells (England), Stephen Hart (England)

Bath vs Bordeaux-Bègles at The Recreation Ground
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), David Connolly (Ireland)
Television match official: Seamus Flannery (Ireland)

Lusitanos XV vs Stade Français at Estadio Universitario de Lisbon
Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Robert Diaconescu (Romania), Ionut Bodea (Romania)

Brive vs Cammi Calvisano at Stade Amédée-Domenech
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Andy Watson (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)

Mogliano vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Stadio Comunale Maurizio Quaggia
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Small (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)

Grenoble vs Bayonne at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)

I Cavalieri Prato vs London Irish at Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté (France), Thomas Dejean (France)

Worcester Warriors vs Oyonnax at Sixways Stadium
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)

Biarritz vs Sale Sharks at Parc des Sports Aguiléra
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

London Wasps vs Viadana at Adams Park Stadium
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot (France), Bruno Gabaldon (France)

  • Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
  • Rugby Champions Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Leinster622
2Northampton617
3Castres69
4Ospreys65
Pool 2
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulon624
2Cardiff Blues614
3Exeter612
4Glasgow Warriors611
Pool 3
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Toulouse623
2Saracens620
3Connacht613
4Zebre60
Pool 4
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Clermont Auvergne624
2Harlequins616
3Scarlets611
4Racing Metro Paris67
Pool 5
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Ulster626
2Leicester Tigers621
3Montpellier611
4Treviso60
Pool 6
European Rugby Champions Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Munster623
2Gloucester614
3Edinburgh612
4Perpignan67